The final month of the regular season for high school basketball is underway and many teams are positioning themselves for postseason play. Below are all the sub-state pairings for the listening area teams with latest records as of action through Sunday February 8th.
Sub-State postseason action will take place March 2nd-7th.
2015 Kansas High School Basketball Sub-State Standings:
**Tie breaker policy listed below standings
#Team note (listed below)
(Records as of Feb. 8th) --- Sub-State information gathered by KNZA & KMZA radio (by Mike Smith)
CLASS 4A-DII AT ROYAL VALLEY |
|
|
CLASS 2A AT WAKEFIELD |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Holton |
9-6 |
Royal Valley |
10-4 |
|
Washington County |
14-1 |
Sacred Heart |
15-1 |
Royal Valley |
6-7 |
Atchison** |
9-6 |
|
Republic County |
8-7 |
Bennington# |
12-2 |
Jeff West |
6-9 |
Holton** |
9-6 |
|
Bennington |
9-6 |
Wakefield |
13-3 |
Atchison |
2-12 |
Jeff West |
5-10 |
|
Wabaunsee |
7-6 |
Washington County** |
12-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon |
5-9 |
Solomon** |
12-3 |
CLASS 4A-DII AT PERRY LECOMPTON |
|
|
Sacred Heart |
2-14 |
Onaga |
11-5 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Wakefield |
3-13 |
Republic County |
4-11 |
Baldwin |
14-2 |
Osawatomie |
6-8 |
|
Onaga |
1-14 |
Wabaunsee |
1-13 |
Bishop Ward |
4-10 |
Perry Lecompton |
6-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
Perry Lecompton |
4-11 |
Bishop Ward |
5-8 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT CLIFTON-CLYDE |
|
Osawatomie |
0-14 |
Baldwin |
2-13 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thunder Ridge |
12-2 |
Hanover |
14-0 |
CLASS 3A AT ROSSVILLE |
|
|
Lakeside |
8-7 |
Osborne |
11-3 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Hanover |
6-8 |
Rock Hills |
10-5 |
Silver Lake |
14-1 |
Osage City |
15-1 |
|
Clifton-Clyde |
4-10 |
Lakeside |
6-8 |
Pleasant Ridge |
12-1 |
Riley County** |
8-7 |
|
Osborne |
3-11 |
Thunder Ridge |
1-13 |
Council Grove |
13-3 |
Silver Lake** |
8-7 |
|
Rock Hills |
2-12 |
Clifton-Clyde |
0-13 |
Riley County |
9-6 |
Rossville** |
8-7 |
|
|
|
|
|
Rossville |
8-7 |
Council Grove |
7-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
St. Mary's |
6-8 |
Pleasant Ridge |
3-10 |
|
CLASS 1A DI AT FRANKFORT |
|
Osage City |
2-14 |
Oskaloosa |
4-11 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Oskaloosa |
0-15 |
St. Mary's |
1-13 |
|
Centralia |
11-2 |
Centralia |
9-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Valley Heights |
12-3 |
Valley Heights |
10-6 |
CLASS 3A AT SABETHA |
|
|
|
Doniphan West |
7-8 |
Doniphan West |
9-6 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Immaculata |
5-8 |
Frankfort |
5-11 |
Sabetha |
13-1 |
Sabetha |
13-1 |
|
Frankfort |
3-12 |
Immaculata |
3-11 |
Maur Hill |
12-3 |
Nemaha Central |
12-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
ACCHS |
11-3 |
Maur Hill |
12-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Nemaha Central |
9-5 |
Riverside |
6-8 |
|
CLASS 1A DII AT RANDOLPH - BV |
|
Hiawatha |
8-6 |
Marysville |
5-10 |
|
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
Horton |
5-9 |
Horton |
4-10 |
|
Axtell |
14-3 |
Axtell |
8-8 |
Marysville |
4-11 |
Hiawatha |
3-11 |
|
Linn |
9-5 |
Linn |
4-9 |
Riverside |
0-14 |
ACCHS |
1-13 |
|
Southern Cloud |
9-6 |
Southern Cloud** |
3-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Wetmore |
9-7 |
Wetmore** |
3-12 |
CLASS 2A AT VALLEY FALLS |
|
|
St. Xavier |
3-8 |
Blue Valley |
2-13 |
GIRLS |
|
BOYS |
|
|
Blue Valley |
4-11 |
St. Xavier |
0-14 |
Valley Falls |
11-2 |
Jackson Heights |
12-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Troy |
9-7 |
Troy |
13-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Maranatha** |
7-7 |
Valley Falls |
9-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson Heights** |
7-7 |
Jefferson Co North |
9-5 |
|
|
|
|
|
Jefferson Co North** |
7-7 |
Bishop Seabury |
9-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
McLouth |
2-11 |
Olathe-Heritage Christian |
5-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
Olathe-Heritage Christian** |
2-12 |
KC Christian |
5-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
KC Christian** |
2-12 |
McLouth |
3-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop Seabury** |
2-12 |
Maranatha |
1-12 |
|
|
|
|
|
# Team Notes --
Bennington Boys are 13-2 on the season but played a JV team in tournament play and per KSHSAA rules only varsity competitions count towards Sub-State record.
**Current tie-breakers with current Sub-State standings --
Class 4A-DII (Royal Valley boys) -- Atchison and Holton would settle tie for second by draw lot.
Class 3A (Rossville boys) -- Rossville, Silver Lake and Riley County would settle tie by draw lot.
Class 2A (Valley Falls girls) -- Maranatha, Jackson Heights and Jefferson County North would settle tie for third by draw lot. If Maranatha wins draw and Jackson Heights would be four seed as they are 1-0 versus JCN at this moment this season.
Class 2A (Valley Falls girls) -- Heritage Christian, Bishop Seabury and KC Christian tied for seventh. Bishop Seabury has lost to both KC Christian and Heritage Christian thus would be last seed and KC Christian and Heritage Christian would draw lot to decide seventh.
Class 2A (Wakefield boys) -- Washington County and Solomon would settle tie for fourth by draw lot.
Class 1A-DII (Randolph-BV boys) -- Wetmore and Southern Cloud would settle tie for third by draw lot.
Sub-State Seeding Criteria by KSHSAA
1. Seeding shall be based strictly on percentage of wins and losses. To determine this percentage, divide the
number of games won by the number of games played. (Only varsity competitions will count.) The team with
the higher percentage will receive the higher seed. Byes in regular season games/tournaments
(including league tournament) ARE NOT to be counted.
2. If two teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If the teams played each other, the one defeating the other a larger number of times will receive the seed.
b. If they have played each other and each has defeated the other team under consideration an identical
number of times, go to step (c).
c. If two teams have the same percentage of wins and 1 or 2 will not resolve the tie, the team with the most
wins will receive the better seed.
d. If the tie in (c) still remains, then a draw by lot will determine the team receiving the higher seed.
(Use a person from your community as a witness.)
3. If three teams have an identical percentage, the tie will be broken as follows:
a. If one team has defeated the other two a larger number of times, it will receive the better seed.
b. If not, the manager will draw by lot for top seed, then the tie between the remaining two teams shall be
broken by using procedures in (2). The procedure for draw by lot is to put the names of the teams tied
into a hat and draw. The first one drawn will receive the highest seed.
4. In sub-state tournaments, teams receiving a bye will consider the bye as a win as it relates to their
win-loss record for seeding purposes in subsequent tournaments.
|