Saturday, 22 June 2024
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
List of Local Athletes Competing at State Track and Field
By Jared Sleppy
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/23/2023

The 2023 Kansas State Track and Field meet is set to begin this Friday and Saturday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. Many of the teams in the Kanzaland listening area are set to compete with state championships up for grabs.

Below is a list of each team followed with the athletes that are competing and specifying which event they are in.

2022 State Track and Field in Wichita       
Class 4A & 3A         
Holton         
Name  Event  Prelims  Finals  Finish 
         
Lauren Shupe (SO)  100 Meter Hurdles       
Piper Robinson (JR)  Pole Vault       
Darcee Ashcroft (SR) Shot Put      
  Discus      
Elizabeth Schuster (SO) Discus      
Eva Cortes (SO) 3200M Run      
Tiara Dodd (SR) 100M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
Lexie Larson (SO) 300M Hurdles      
         
  (B) 4x800 Relay       
  (G) 4x800 Relay      
         
Atchison        
Tyeera Heyward (JR) 100M Hurldes      
  300M Hurdles      
  High Jump      
         
Hiawatha         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Darcy Lierz (SR) 300M Hurdles      
Dani Morton (SO) 100 Meter Dash       
Riley Gibbs (JR) 400M Dash      
Jordan Hodge (JR) 800M Run      
  1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
Felix McCartney (JR) 1600M Run      
Camden Bachman (SR) 3200M Run      
Peter Campbell (SR) Discus      
         
  4x100M Relay (B)      
  4x400M Relay (B)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Jeff West         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
         
Marysville        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Brynn O'Neil (SR) 400M Dash      
  800M Run      
Shea Kramer (JR) 100M Hurdles      
  Pole Vault      
Kacy Roesch (FR) High Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Hailey Ingalls (JR) High Jump      
Aubree Vering (SO) Discus      
Devon Mathis (SR) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
Silas Miller (JR) 800M Run      
  1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
Sander Zutterman (SR) 110M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
Rook Williams (SR) High Jump      
Rhett Williams (SR) Triple Jump      
Peyton Smith (SR) Shot Put      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (B)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Maur Hill-Mount Academy      
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Scarlett Begley (SR) High Jump      
Zach Sanford (JR) 400M Dash      
         
Nemaha Central        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Julie Rottinghaus (SR) 100M Dash      
  Long Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Hailey Nordhus (JR) 400M Dash      
Madilyn Mosteller (SO) 1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
Cali Honeyman (SO) 100M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
  Discus      
  Shot Put      
Zoey Sudbeck (JR) Discus      
  Shot Put      
Hillary Stallbaumer (SR) Javelin      
John Langill (JR) 1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
Carter Rottinghaus (JR) Long Jump      
Gavin Cain (SR) Triple Jump      
Connor Deters (SR) Discus      
  Shot Put      
Holden Bass (JR) Discus      
  Shot Put      
Josh Gonzalez (JR) Javelin      
         
  4x400M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (G)      
         
Perry-Lecompton        
Name Event  Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Danielle Bonham (FR) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
Taylor Damme (JR) Javelin      
Kael Gorski (SR) 110M Hurdles      
  High Jump      
Gunnar Ball (SR) 300M Hurdles      
Kamryn Kaniper (SR) Javelin      
Koltyn Kaniper (SO) Javelin      
         
  4x400M Relay (B)      
         
Royal Valley        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Samantha Klotz (SO) 200M Dash      
  Long Jump      
Cheyenne Hittle (SR) 3200M Run      
Addilyn Lefferd (FR) Pole Vault      
Quinton Nelson (SR) Pole Vault      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
         
Sabetha        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Mary Lukert (SR) 1600M Run      
Halle Scoby (SR) Discus      
  Shot Put      
Nohl Niehus (SR) Triple Jump      
Joshua Grimm (JR) Discus      
  Shot Put      
         
  4x800M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Class 2A & 1A         
Valley Heights        
Name  Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Taya Smith (SR) 400M Dash      
Brooke Porter (JR) Long Jump      
Jayden DeWalt (SO) 100M Dash      
  Pole Vault      
Montana Martin (FR) 200M Dash      
Logan Gray (SO) 400M Dash      
Caden Parker (SR) 800M Run      
Tyrel Wagner (JR) Shot Put      
Kaison Bigham (JR) Discus      
         
  4x800M Relay (G)      
  4x100M Relay (B)      
  4x400M Relay (B)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Horton         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Kara CoversUp (FR) Shot Put      
Carly Hutfles (SO) Discus      
Piper Chartier (SO) Discus      
Dominick Schnider (SO) 1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
Trent Lockwood (SO) 300M Hurdles      
         
Jackson Heights        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Emmarae Thompson (FR) 100M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
Kaylee Thompson (SR) High Jump      
Kanyon Olberding (SR) Long Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Dawson Cochren (JR) Shot Put      
  Discus      
Lillian Brown (JR) Discus      
  Javelin      
Kyson Proffit (FR) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
Nate Linck (JR) 800M Run      
Devin Mock (SR) High Jump      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Jefferson County North        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Katelyn Schmalz (SR) 200M Dash      
  Pole Vault      
Clara Johnson (JR) 100M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
  Pole Vault      
Evelyn Smith (JR) High Jump      
Abigail Laird (JR) Shot Put      
Isaac Kane (JR) 400M Dash      
  High Jump      
Lucas Meredith (FR) 3200M Run      
Chase Terry (SO) 110M Hurdles      
Cameron Seever (JR) Long Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Will Elias (FR) Long Jump      
Connor Keirns (JR) Triple Jump      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (G)      
  4x100M Relay (B)      
  4x400M Relay (B)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
McLouth        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Corissa Bandel (SR) 100M Dash      
  100M Hurdles      
Hallie Wright (FR) Pole Vault      
Curtis Schupp (JR) 100M Dash      
Dylan Stemmons (SR) 1600M Run      
  3200M Run      
         
Oskaloosa        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Parris Marsh (FR) 400M Dash      
Emma Vogel (FR) 1600M Run      
Katelyn Vogel (SO) 3200M Run      
         
Pleasant Ridge        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Autumn Sass (JR) 800M Run      
Ava Potter (JR) Triple Jump      
  Javelin      
Mia Ernzen (JR) Shot Put      
Camden Thompson (FR) 110M Hurdles      
Canon Duncan (SO) Javelin      
         
Axtell         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Kylie Smith (SO) 100M Hurdles      
  Triple Jump      
Brandon Schmelzle (SO) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
  Long Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Rilyn Buessing (SO) 400M Dash      
Grady Buessing (JR) 800M Run      
  1600M Run      
Dailtyn Heinen (SO) 800M Run      
Gavin Shaughnessy (SO) 1600M Run      
Landon Schmitz (FR) 110M Hurdles      
  300M Hurdles      
Sawyer Deters (JR) Shot Put      
  Discus      
         
  4x100M Relay (B)      
  4x400M Relay (B)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Blue Valley-Randolph        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Landry Zoeller (SR) 100M Dash      
  Long Jump      
Logan Schanks (SR) Discus      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (B)      
         
Centralia        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Tatum Kramer (SO) 400M Dash      
Reagan Becker (SR) High Jump      
  Long Jump      
Reese Tanking (JR) Long Jump      
Brock Reinecke (SR) Shot Put      
  Discus      
         
  4x800M Relay (G)      
         
Clifton-Clyde        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Sevy Wurtz (FR) 100M Dash      
  Long Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Whitley Sikes (JR) Pole Vault      
Jordi Fahey (FR) Pole Vault      
Colby Garrison (SR) 100M Dash      
Jack Skocny (SO) High Jump      
Payton Fahey (JR) Pole Vault      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (G)      
  4x100M Relay (B)      
         
Doniphan West         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Allie Horner (JR) 100M Dash      
Claire Cole (SR) 100M Hurdles      
  High Jump      
  Triple Jump      
Kelby Windmeyer (SO) 100M Dash      
  400M Dash      
         
Frankfort         
Name  Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Hattie Gros (JR) 200M Dash      
Alexis Dalinghaus (JR) 100M Hurdles      
Emma Hardwick (JR) 300M Hurdles      
Breleigh Ebert (SO) 300M Hurdles      
Lane Loiseau (SO) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
Fred Hyde (SR) 200M Dash      
Ty Smith (SO) Pole Vault      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (G)      
  4x800M Relay (G)      
  4x100M Relay (B)      
         
Hanover         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Anna Jueneman (SO) 100M Dash      
  200M Dash      
  400M Dash      
Massey Holle (SR) Long Jump      
Aliyah Sinn (SR) Shot Put      
         
Linn        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Claire Beikmann (SR) 800M Run      
  1600M Run      
Ella Thalmann (SR) High Jump      
Corissa Kolle (JR) Discus      
Conner Ohlde (SO) Triple Jump      
         
Onaga         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Lillie Weiser (FR) Pole Vault      
  Triple Jump      
Emmarsyn Fordham (FR) Shot Put      
         
Troy        
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Harper Whetstine (FR) 400M Dash      
Gracie Grable (SO) 800M Run      
Emerson Weber (SO) Javelin      
         
Washington County         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
         
Kiersten Tholstrup (JR) 200M Dash      
  400M Dash      
McKenzie Baker (SO) 800M Run      
Addy Goeckel (SO) 100M Hurdles      
Lillee Richard (JR) Pole Vault      
Jesse Hoover (SO) Javelin      
Payton Leduc (SR) Javelin      
         
  4x100M Relay (G)      
  4x400M Relay (G)      
         
Wetmore         
Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
         
Kristopher Fulkerson (FR) 3200M Run      

©2024 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group