The Northeast Kansas League All-League football selections are out for the 2022 season. Once again it was ACCHS who won the league title for the second consecutive season. It was the first time since the early 70's that the Tigers had won back-to-back league titles.
Jefferson County North and Jackson Heights both finished with just one league loss as the Chargers went 4-1 in league play while the Cobras went 3-1.
Pleasant Ridge, McLouth, and Maur Hill-Mount Academy each finished with two league wins while Horton, Valley Falls, and Oskaloosa each finished with one league win this season.
2022 Northeast Kansas League Football All-League Teams:
First Team Offense |
QB: Bricen Lee-Atchison County |
RB: Grady Noll-Jefferson County North |
RB: Dayton Flint-McLouth |
WR: Evan Slapper-Pleasant Ridge |
WR: Trenton Kimmi-Atchison County |
WR: Zac Evans-Valley Falls |
OL: Dalton Damon-Atchison County |
OL: RB Tweed-Jefferson County North |
OL: Andrew Jacobs-Pleasant Ridge |
OL: Julian Butto-Jackson Heights |
OL: Sam Joyce-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
UTL: Dylan Cervantez-Valley Falls |
First Team Defense |
DL: Coltin Myers-Atchison County |
DL: Julian Butto-Jackson Heights |
DL: RB Tweed-Jefferson County North |
DL: Solomon Drinkard-Valley Falls |
LB: Trenton Kimmi-Atchison County |
LB: Jude Williams-Jackson Heights |
LB: Ethan Noll- Jefferson County North |
LB: Adam Caudle-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
DB: Bricen Lee-Atchison County |
DB Drake Mellies-Jackson Heights |
DB: Connor Kierns-Jefferson County North |
DB: Dylan Cervantez-Valley Falls |
UTL: Johnken Ngwaba-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
Second Team Offense |
QB: Mark Harris-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
RB: Alex Browning-Jackson Heights |
RB: Lucas Beying-Pleasant Ridge |
WR: Jude Williams-Jackson Heights |
WR: Ethan Noll-Jefferson County North |
WR: Luke Siebert-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
OL: Dylan Mullins-Atchison County |
OL: Kaden Smith-Horton |
OL: Haeden Doyle-Jackson Heights |
OL: Grant Furman-Jefferson County North |
OL: Judd Holwick-McLouth |
UTL: Cooper Beying-Pleasant Ridge |
Second Team Defense |
DL: Hayden Doyle-Jackson Heights |
DL: Brayden Williams-Jefferson County North |
DL: Sam Joyce-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
DL: Gunner Rockhold-Oskaloosa |
LB: Titus Eisenbarth-Jackson Heights |
LB: Grady Noll-Jefferson County North |
LB: Dayton Flint-McLouth |
LB: Nick Dodd-Valley Falls |
DB: Kreyton Bauerle-Atchison County |
DB: Jack Allen-Horton |
UTL: Lucas Beying-Pleasant Ridge |
Honorable Mention Offense |
Easton Schletzbaum-Atchison County |
Jack Allen-Horton |
JW Moore-Jackson Heights |
Connor Keirns-Jefferson County North |
Joe Beien-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
Caeden Murphy-McLouth |
Coy Perry-Oskaloosa |
Camden Metzger-Pleasant Ridge |
Hayden Kearney-Valley Falls |
Honorable Mention Defense
|
|
|
Jeston Vessar-Atchison County |
Le'Shaun Grant-Horton |
Josh Smith-Jackson Heights |
Calvin Manville-Jefferson County North |
Mark Harris-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
Gage Fields-McLouth |
Trent Van Houtan-Oskaloosa |
Wyatt Schwinn-Pleasant Ridge |
Zac Evans-Valley Falls |
First Team Special Teams |
Kicker: Zach Sanford-Maur Hill-Mount Academy |
Punter: Ethan Noll-Jefferson County North |
Returner: Dylan Cervantez-Valley Falls |
|
Second Team Special Teams |
Kicker: Coy Perry-Oskaloosa |
Punter: Trenton Kimmi-Atchison County |
Returner: Jack Allen-Horton |
|