Tuesday, 27 July 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
2021 Class 2A and Class 1A State Track Results
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/28/2021

It's the biggest state track meet across the country with over 70 area athletes competing at the Kansas state track meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

Kanzaland Radio will carry hourly reports across our family of radio platforms and below you can find live results of our area athletes. 

2021 Day Two State Track Results

Class 2A

ACCHS Tigers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Bricen Lee 110m Hurdles 17.92 DNQ DNQ
  300m Hurdles   45.84 12th Place
Haeden Forbes 800m   2:04.29 6th Place
Keegan Lott Shot Put   45-09.25 6th Place
  Discus   152-01 2nd Place
Kieran Courter Long Jump 18-10 18-10 13th Place

Horton Chargers 

Name Event Prelims Finals Finsih
Maliyah Soto

Long Jump

200m

16-09

28.71

16-09

DNQ

2nd Place

DNQ

Jefferson County North Chargers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Clara Johnson 100m Hurdles 17.87 DNQ DNQ
  300m Hurdles   51.74 14th Place
Kassidy Robertson 400m   1:02.86 6th Place
Sydney Myers  3200m   13:01.00 12th Place
Gretchen Babcock 100m Hurdles 17.74 DNQ DNQ
Tera Wistuba Javelin   100-09 13th
  High Jump   4-08 12th Place
Adie Manville High Jump   5-04 State Champion
Evelyn Smith High Jump   4-08 12th Place
Esa Miller Pole Vault   7-06 14th Place
Girls 4x100 Relay     51.88 3rd Place
Girls 4x400 Relay     4:19.44 7th Place
Girls 4x800 Relay     10:33.50 6th Place
Trevor Pentlin 1600m   4:56.53 13th Place
  3200m   10:25.95 11th Place
James Kramer 100m 11.26 11.41 4th Place
  Long Jump 21-03.25 21-03.25 5th Place
Isaac Kane 400m   5-10 8th Place

Cole Burk

Landon Gutchenritter

110m Hurdles

100m

18.03

12.04

DNQ

DNQ

DNQ

DNQ

Ryan Feldkamp Shot Put   128-02 13th Place

Emmett Jobbins 

Lawerence Pollard

High Jump

110m Hurdles

 

18.28

5-10

DNQ

10th Place

DNQ

Caleb Worthington Pole Vault   11-00 12th Place
Boys 4x100 Relay     45.73 8th Place
Boys 4x400 Relay     3:35.74 8th Place
Boys 4x800 Relay     8:36.03 8th Place

Maur Hill-Mount Academy Ravens

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Scarlett Begley High Jump   4-10 10th Place
Hope Baniewicz Triple Jump   32-10.50 12th Place
Joe Hernandez 400m   53.52 13th Place
Jake Heim 800m   2:06.64 11th Place
Boys 4x400 Relay     3:49.90 11th Place

McLouth Bulldogs

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Ash David 1600m   6:29.46 16th Place
Reagan Clark 3200m   12:36.83 10th Place
Henry Cloyd 800m   2:05.48 8th Place
  3200m   10:14.66 10th Place
Jared Plake 1600m   5:01.39 15th Place
August Forsberg 3200m   10:34.33 14th Place
Matt Kuglin 300m Hurdles   43.28 9th Place
Boys 4x800 Relay     8:49.81 12th Place

Riverside Cyclones

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Sophie Juhl Long Jump 13-11 13-11 15th Place

Valley Falls Dragons

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Zac Evans Long Jump 18-07.50 18-07.50 14th Place
  200m  23.95 DNQ DNQ
Blane Gast 110m Hurdles 17.42 DNQ DNQ
Nathan Hawk High Jump   6-04 3rd Place

Valley Heights Mustangs

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Emma Yungeberg Shot Put 40-11 40-11 State Champion
  Discus   126-10 2nd Place
  Javelin 144-00 144-00 State Champion
Taya Smith Pole Vault   7-06 14th Place
  400m   1:02.53 5th Place
Brooke Porter 200m 27.92 DNQ DNQ
  Long Jump 15-01 15-01 10th Place
Girls 4x400 Relay     4:17.53 3rd Place
Girls 4x800 Relay     10:18.84 4th Place
Trenton L'Ecuyer 100m 11.64 DNQ DNQ
Jake Yungeberg Discus   133-04 11th Place
Kadin Claycamp Javelin 137-03 137-03 14th Place
Carter Beardsley Long Jump 17-09.75 17-09.75 15th Place
  Triple Jump   39-06 10th Place
Boys 4x100 Relay     46.46 13th Place

Class 1A

Axtell Eagles

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Grady Buessing 1600m   5:04.43 16th Place
Boys 4x800 Relay     8:51.39 6th Place

Centralia Panthers 

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Boys 4x100 Relay     46.69 15th Place
Derek Ronnebaum Pole Vault   12-06 3rd Place
Ian Haverkamp  Javelin   167-00 5th Place

Lena Haverkamp

Raegan Becker

Pole Vault

High Jump

 

8-06

5-02

8th Place

3rd Place

Doniphan West Mustangs

Name Event Prelims Finals  Finish
Claire Cole High Jump   5-00 5th Place
  100m Hudles 17.18 17.23 8th Place
Elle Williams 800m   2:22.85 State Champion
  1600m   5:47.56 9th Place
Allie Horner 100m 13.49 DNQ DNQ
Chloe Clevenger 3200m   12:14.61 4th Place
Girls 4x400 Relay     4:21.62 5th Place
Girls 4x800 Relay     10:15.84 State Champions
Trent Spiker  100m 11.60 DNQ DNQ
  200m 23.51 DNQ DNQ
  400m   52.23 3rd Place
Boys 4x100 Relay     46.10 10th Place

Frankfort Wildcats

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Girls 4x100 Relay     52.39 6th Place
Gilrls 4x800 Relay     10:36.76 7th Place
Aubrie Rose  Javelin 116-02 116-02 7th Place
Maggie Armstrong  Pole Vault 9-06 9-06 3rd Place
Lydia Louiseau 100m 13.34 DNQ DNQ
  200m 27.93 DNQ DNQ
Boys 4x100 Relay     45.79 7th Place
Zavier Brandt Discus 126-08 126-08 9th Place
Caden Dalinghaus Triple Jump 42-07 42-07 3rd Place

Jackson Heights Cobras

Name Event Prelims Finals  Finish
Annie Allen  3200m   13:09.90 11th Place
Kanyon Olberding 200m 28.11 DNQ DNQ
  Triple Jump 34-10.75 35-06 State Champion
Sarah Marshall Javelin 109-03 109-03 10th Place
Daniel Little 1600m   4:34.39 2nd Place
  3200m   10:02.51 3rd Place
  800m   2:05.84  4th Place

Nathan Linck

 

3200m

1600m

 

10:54.71

5:01.79

13th Place

14th Place

Ian Anderson  110m Hurdles 17.30 DNQ DNQ
Boys 4x400 Relay     3:39.80 7th Place
Taylor Wamego  Shot Put   48-02 7th Place

Onaga Buffaloes

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Casey Myers 110m Hurdles 17.57 DNQ DNQ
  High Jump   5-08 12th Place

Wetmore Cardinals

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Colby Hanzlicek 3200m   10:48.80 12th Place
Boys 4x800 Relay     9:11.51 16th Place

©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group