Monday, 10 May 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
KSHSAA Releases Regional Assignments for Spring Sports
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports, KSHSAA
04/07/2021

A little over a week of the spring sports season has been completed and with that the Kansas State High School Activities Association has released regional assignments for the postseason.

Below you can find the regional assignments for area baseball, softball, golf and track teams.

Baseball Assignments

Class 4A

The following Class 4A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 17-21, 2021 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 am at Baldwin HS, Gary Stevanus, Manager.

Altamont-Labette County HS, Atchison HS, Baldwin/Bishop Seabury, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, El Dorado HS, Eudora HS, Fort Scott HS, Holton HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Wamego HS

Class 3A

Oskaloosa HS, Rob Miller, Manager, (May 17 & 19) @ Oskaloosa HS, 404 Park St, Oskaloosa

Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Hiawatha HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Oskaloosa HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Santa Fe Trail HS

St. George-Rock Creek HS, Darwyn Thomlinson, Manager, (TBD) @ St. George-Rock Creek HS, 9355 Flush Rd, St. George

Marysville HS, Riley County HS, Rossville HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Silver Lake HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, St. Marys HS

Class 2-1A

Valley Falls HS, Cameron Hall, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Valley Falls-Rush Field, 6th & Sycamore, Valley Falls

Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Highland-Doniphan West HS, McLouth HS, Onaga HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS, Wathena-Riverside HS

Softball Assignments

Class 4A

The following Class 4A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 17-21, 2021 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 15 at 10:00 am at Baldwin HS, Gary Stevanus, Manager.

Altamont-Labette County HS, Atchison HS, Baldwin HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Eudora HS, Fort Scott HS, Holton HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden/Topeka-Cair Paravel, Wamego HS

Class 3A

Marysville HS, Doug Minneman, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Marysville-Lakeview Complex, 300 N. 20th Street, Marysville

Hiawatha HS, Marysville HS, Riley County HS, Rossville HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, St. Marys HS

Silver Lake HS, Warren Bledsoe, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Silver Lake HS, 200 E Lake, Silver Lake

Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Oskaloosa HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Santa Fe Trail HS, Silver Lake HS

Class 2-1A

Wathena-Riverside HS, Scot Koranda, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Wathena-Bauer-Hoover Complex, 303 E St. Joseph Street, Wathena

Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, McLouth HS, Onaga HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS, Wabaunsee HS, Wathena-Riverside HS

Track & Field - Assignments

Girls Golf Assignments

Class 4A

Holton High School: Clay Center Community HS; Concordia HS; Eudora HS; Holton HS; Ottawa HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Tonganoxie HS; Topeka-Hayden HS; Wamego HS;

Class 3-2-1A

Silver Lake High School: Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail HS; Council Grove HS; Hoisington HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Lost Springs-Centre HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Osage City HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Rossville HS; Silver Lake HS; St. Marys HS; Wellsville HS;

Boys Golf Assignments

Class 4A

Wamego High School: Baldwin HS; Clay Center Community HS; Eudora HS; Holton HS; Ottawa HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Tonganoxie HS; Topeka-Hayden HS; Wamego HS;

Class 3A

Nemaha Central High School: Hiawatha HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Marysville HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; Oskaloosa HS; Rossville HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS; Silver Lake HS; St. Marys HS;

Class 2A

KC Christian: Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Herington HS; Hillsboro HS; Horton HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; Lyndon HS; Marion HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS;

Republic County High School: Belleville-Republic County HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Ellinwood HS; Hill City HS; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Inman HS; Plainville HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS; Smith Center HS; Sterling HS; Washington County HS;

Class 1A

Frankfort High School: Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Goessel HS; Hartford HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; Olpe HS; Onaga HS; Osborne HS; Solomon HS;


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group