Monday, 01 March 2021
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Sub-State Wrestling Live Results
By Jonny Kane and Justin Fluke
Copyright: MSC Sports
02/20/2021

Spots at state are on the line Saturday with area wrestlers competing in their respective sub-state meets with the top four finishers in each weight class moving on to next week. We have bottom of the hour reports on 103.9 KNZA and updated results can be found below.

Post Season wrestling coverage on radio and online is sponsored by:

Denison State Banks - Sawyer Custom Building and Remodeling of Holton

C&K Service in Sabetha - Craig and Constance Fox with Kellerman Real Estate

Jayhawk TV & Appliance downtown Holton - Petro Convenience Store in Valley Falls

Dr. Aaron Cheney at Holton Chirpractic Center - Riley Electric of Holton

Boomers' Steakhouse in Holton - Jackson Farmers - Keim TS Trucking of Sabetha

First Bank & Trust of Perry - Keen Chiropractic Southside of the Holton square

Cecil K's Hometown Market in Holton - Lasting Impressions of Holton

Saylor Insurance Service of Sabetha - K4 Ag & Services in Valley Falls

Trails Cafe in Holton - Chapel Oaks Funeral Homes - Minde Trucking of Holton

Caplingers LLC in Effingham - Holton Dairy Queen

B&P Propane, Knotty Pine & TayJay Transport - The Farmers State Bank in Holton

Sullivan Construction - Dr. Stephannie Complete Chiropractic Care Center downtown Holton

Heinen Repair Service on K4 in Valley Falls - Giant Communications

Medical Pharmacy adjacent to the Holton Hospital - Kellerman Insurance

Lovvorn Brothers Body Shop of Holton - Mammoth Sports Construction

Roush & Sons Towing - 5th Street Sandwich Shoppe north side of Holton square

R&S Maintenance Services in Meriden - Beoutdoors Real Estate

Lifetime Eyecare on the Holton square - L&L Construction

El Ranchito on the Holton Square - Schenck Process of Sabetha

Extru-Tech of Sabetha - Aeschilman Construction - Paul Heinen & Associates

Bell Plumbing in Holton - Wilson Tire in Holton - Beverley Brown Boutique in Holton.

Holton Community Hospital -  Cockeyed Pig Dive Bar & Grill of Holton

  

CLASS 4A                          Top 4 at Sub State Advance to State next Saturday for top 8

Atchison Redmen

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Jake Rebant

152 lbs

L 7-0

W 9-3

L 6-2

L 8-3  (6th)

 

Holton Wildcats

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Tucker Gilliland

106 lbs

L fall :37

W fall 1:00

W 3-1

L fall 1:22 (3rd) 

Cale Hein

113 lbs

L fall 5:00

L 11-8

DNQ

 

Jake Barnes

120lbs

W 2-0

 W 4-1

 

L fall 3:58  (2nd) 

Slater Skaggs

132 lbs

L fall 2:39

L 6-4

DNQ

 

Jayden Fletcher

152 lbs

W 5-3 OT

L 7-4

W 6-2

W 3-0  (3rd) 

Garyson Booth

160 lbs

L 9-0

L 5-4

 DNQ

 

Konnor Tannahill

195 lbs

W fall 1:24

W fall 1:10

 

W 3-1  (1st) 

Dalton Roush

220 lbs

W 7-1

W 4-2

 

L fall 2:25  (2nd) 

Dustin Chermok

285 lbs

L fall 2:28

W fall 3:26

W fall 4:22

L 1-0   (4th) 

 

Jeff West Tigers

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Theron Meyer

106 lbs

W 2-1

L fall 1:43

L 3-1

L 3-2  (6th) 

 

Perry Lecompton Kaws

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Mason Bahnmaier

120 lbs

L fall :59

L MD 12-4

DNQ

 

Thad Metcalfe

160 lbs

W fall 4:51

W 17-9

 

W 6-3  (1st) 

Gavin Monaghan

195 lbs

W fall 3:41

L fall 1:10

W  7-6

L fall 2:17  (4th) 

Hayden Robb

285 lbs

 W fall 1:48

W T Fall 15-0

 

L fall 2:53  (2nd) 

 

Class 321A

ACCHS Tigers

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Mason Scholz

132 lbs

W, Pin 0:19

W, Pin 1:22

 

W, MD (12-2) (1st) 

Bricen Lee

152 lbs

W, Pin 5:18

L fall 1:04

L 6-0

L fall 1:58  (6th) 

 

Doniphan West Mustangs

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Camron Yuill

106 lbs

L, Fall 3:47

L, Fall 0:56

DNQ

 

 

Nemaha Central Thunder

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

John Langill

113 lbs

L, Fall 3:54

W, Pin 4:49

W fall 1:26

L 4-2 (4th)

Mo Hilbert

170 lbs

L, Dec. 11-8

W fall 1:59

L 13-6

L fall 1:56 (6th)

Kaleb Reitz

220 lbs

L, Fall 0:58

L fall :53

DNQ

 

 

Onaga Buffaloes

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Riyln Mayginnes

182 lbs

W, Dec. 4-1

L fall 1:44

L 3-2   3 OT

W 8-7 (5th) was down 1-7

 

Oskaloosa Bears

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Jesse Thacher

113 lbs

L, Fall 1:51

W, Pin 0:51

L fall 3:56

L fall 4:53 (6th)

Justin Miller

285 lbs

L, Fall 0:36

W fall :38

L fall :25

W fall 2:23  (5th) 

 

Pleasant Ridge Rams

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Nate Wilburn

120 lbs

W, 3:21

L t fall 15-0

W 7-1

L 10-3 (4th) 

 

Riverside Cyclones

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Conner Hayes

132 lbs

W, Pin 3:47

L fall 1:22

L 4-0

W fall :55 (5th) 

 

Sabetha Bluejays

Wrestler

Weight

1st Round

2nd Round

3rd Round

4th Round

Kellen Menold

106 lbs

L, Fall 1:47

W, Pin 0:56

W fall :56

L fall 3:27 (6th)

Cullen Wikle

113 lbs

 

W, Pin 0:35

L T-Fall 16-0

W fall 3:56

W 4-2 (3rd)

Kellan Spielman

120 lbs

L, Fall 1:55

L, Fall 2:08

DNQ

 

Colin Menold

126 lbs

L, Dec. 5-2

W, Pin 2:14

W fall 2:56

L 2-0   (4th)

Cole Hinton

138 lbs

W, Pin 2:42

L 7-1

W fall 2:49

L 14-0  (4th) 

Jonathan Renyer

145 lbs

 

L, TF (16-1)

W, Pin 1:24

L fall

W t fall 16-1 (5th) 

Kaden Dillon

160 lbs

L, Fall 2:21

W MD 14-3

L fall 2:20

W fall 3:07 (5th) 

Josh Herrmann

170 lbs

L, Fall 1:35

W fall 2:35

W 9-8  (:42)

L fall 1:51 (4th)

Zach Grimm

182 lbs

L, Fall 3:16

W 6-2

L fall 1:41

L 8-7  (6th)

Jacob Kuenzi

195 lbs

L, Fall 2:19

L fall 3:37

DNQ

 

 

 


©2021 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group