Tuesday, 18 December 2018
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
2018 Kansas State Track Results - Two Team State Champs, 14 Individuals Champs & 144 Total Medalists
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/24/2018

The 2018 State Track meet is here in Wichita at Cessna stadium and the Kanzaland radio area is well represented at State yet again.

Below is a list of all the area athletes competing at State and their results.

(KNZA/KMZA athlete interviews - click here)

2018 Kanzaland Area State Track Competitors:
Full results for State Track from KSHSAA – click here

(Q means qualified for finals & DNQ means did not qualify for finals; DNF means did not finish; NH means no height registered, PR means personal record, FS means false start) *Top 8 places medal

Team Finishes:
Class 1A Girls: 1st Hanover (5th straight year a TVL school won State title);
     2nd Centralia; T-6th Axtell
Class 2A Girls: 2nd Valley Heights
Class 3A Girls: 1st Nemaha Central (second-straight year)
Class 4A Girls: 4th Jeff West 

Class 1A Boys: 2nd Centralia; 10th Clifton-Clyde
Class 3A Boys: 6th Perry Lecompton; T-11th Nemaha Central

Class 1A:

School

Athlete

Event

Prelims

Finals

Notes

Axtell

Mariah Deters

High jump

  5'00 5th place
   

Triple jump

  34'09.50 3rd place

 

 

Long jump

 

15'11

9th place

 

Kori Schmelzle

200m

27.22 DNQ

 

 

 

 

400m

1:02.12 DNQ

 

 

 

Olivia Kuckelman

1600m

 

5:42.61

4th place

 

 

3200m

 

12:21.10

2nd place

 

Jordyn Smith

3200m

 

13:28.16

8th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

53.90 DNQ

 

 

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:20.44 Q

4:17.53

5th place

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:29.05

3rd place

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

13:43

15th place

Blue Valley-Randolph

Katie Hutson

800m

 

2:46.15

14th place

 

 

1600m

 

5:41.27

2nd place

 

Cole Montgomery

High jump

 

5'10

10th place

 

 

Long jump

 

19'04.25

4th place

Centralia

Morgan Kramer

100m

12.93 Q

12.82

4th place

 

Maegan Koch

400m

1:02.99 DNQ

 

 

 

Emma Holthaus

3200m

 

13:32.07

9th place

 

Tamra Jones

300m hurdles

48.78 Q

49.76

6th place

 

Breanna Schmitz

Pole vault

 

11'00

State Champ (2x)

 

Kennedy Becker

Long jump

 

16'06

6th place

 

Madison Lueger

Javelin

 

144'02

State Champ (repeat - new State record)

 

 

Shot put

 

35'07.25

5th place

 

Girls 4x100m relay

4x100m relay

50.98 Q

51.47

3rd place

 

Girls 4x400m relay

4x400m relay

4:15.14 Q

4:15.51

2nd place

 

Isaac Gore

400m

52.84 Q

53.14

5th place

 

Dylan Boeckman

110m hurdles

15.67 Q

15.78 

3rd place

 

 

300m hurdles

40.97 Q

40.78

2nd place

 

 

Pole vault

 

14'00

State Champ (repeat)

 

Josh Hasenkamp

Javelin

 

179'09

2nd place

 

 

Pole vault

 

12'00

5th place

 

Daegan Steinlage

Discus

 

149'04

4th place

 

 

Shot put

 

47'05.50

4th place

 

Derek VanDorn

Discus

 

143'02

6th place

 

Kamble Haverkamp

800m

 

2:05.93

8th place

 

Boys 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

45.57 Q

45.80

5th place

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:32.05 Q

3:24.28

4th place

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

8:53.80

12th place

Clifton-Clyde

Maycee Callihan

Discus

 

144'02

2nd place

 

 

Shot put

 

33'09

11th place

 

Mallory Callihan

Discus

 

103'05

8th place

 

Jaysie Bowser

800m

 

2:34.93

9th place

 

Emily Coffman

Javelin

 

112'04

11th place

 

Brant Douglas

100m

11.61 Q

11.50

5th place

 

 

200m

23.38 Q

23.88

5th place

 

Christian Seifert

110m hurdles

17.31 DNQ

 

 

 

 

300m hurdles

42.12 Q

42.18

5th place

 

Jacob Stenberg

Pole vault

 

NH

 

 

Aiden Rudolph

Long jump

 

17'11.50

14th place

 

Nathan Ohlde

Discus

 

134'09

8th place

 

Bradley Koch

Discus

 

126'10

13th place

 

Elias Girard

Triple jump

 

41'01

6th place

 

Boys 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

44.58 Q

44.75

State Champ

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:45.09 DNQ

 

 

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

8:49.87

11th place

Frankfort

Maggie Armstrong

Pole vault

 

9'00

T-7th place

 

Kennen Brandt

Pole vault

 

8'06

11th place

 

Grace Dressman

100m hurdles

17.04 DNQ

 

 

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:41.43

9th place

 

Carson Schreiner

200m

23.55 Q

24.26

6th place

 

Garret Dalinghaus

110m hurdles

16.62 Q

16.33

8th place

 

 

Pole vault

 

12'00

6th place

Hanover

Claire Zarbynicky

800m

 

2:28.34

2nd place

 

 

1600m

 

5:36.38

State Champ

 

Macy Doebele

Triple jump

 

35'09

State Champ

 

 

Long jump

 

16'08.25

3rd place

 

Tianna Lohse

Javelin

 

124'09

4th place

 

Bailey Liby

300m hurdles

50.70 DNQ

 

 

 

Taeghan Zabotrsky

Triple jump

 

33'11.75

7th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

50.54 Q

51.14

2nd place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:13.36 Q

4:16.01

3rd place

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:16.52

State Champ

 

Pete Peters

High jump

 

6'04

2nd place

 

 

Shot put

 

42'06.75

12th place

Linn

Shelby Ohlde

100m

13.53 DNQ

 

 

 

 

200m

27.19 DNQ

 

 

 

 

400m

1:00.76 Q

1:01.39

6th place

 

 

High jump

 

5'06

State Champ (repeat 2x)

 

Dillon Cooper

Shot put

 

40'02.75

15th place

 

 

Javelin

 

157'10

6th place

Onaga

Belinda Ames

100m hurdles

16.91 DNQ

 

 

 

 

300m hurdles

50.89 DNQ

 

 

Troy

Amanda Stock

High jump

 

5'00

6th place

 

 

Triple jump

 

33'04.75

9th place

 

Morgan Masters

Long jump

 

16'09

2nd place

Valley Falls

Sway Schmelzle

200m

27.22 DNQ

 

 

 

Nathan Pickerell

Long jump

 

19'04.75

3rd place

 

 

Triple jump

 

41'07.50

5th place

 

Nathan Hawk

High jump

 

6'00

8th place

Washington County

Mia Cardenas

Shot put

 

33'10.50

9th place

 

 

Discus

 

77'08

16th place

Wetmore

Curtis Bloom

Triple jump

 

40'10

7th place

Class 2A:

School

Athlete

Event

Prelims

Finals

Notes

Jackson Heights

Faith Little

800m

  2:26.18 3rd place
 

 

1600m

  6:07.53 16th place
 

 

3200m

  12:46.63 12th place

 

Abby Brey

Javelin

 

110'05

11th place

 

Grace Roles

Discus

 

116'11

3rd place

 

Sydney Raborn

Javelin

 

114'01

10th place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:18.72 Q

4:22.79

7th place

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:19.20

5th place

 

Jason Parker

High jump

 

6'02

4th place

 

Cooper Williams

Long jump

 

18'10

15th place

 

Evan Fox

Pole vault

 

10'06

14th place

 

Dalton Chartier

800m

 

2:08.01

13th place

 

Austin Mock

800m

 

2:12.36

16th place

JCN

Ravyn Jobbins

Javelin

 

119'07

6th place

 

Gretchen Babcock

100m hurdles

18.68 DNQ

 

 

 

Karisa Schmalz

Pole vault

 

8'00

12th place

 

Carlee Noll

Triple jump

 

33'02.75

12th place

 

Josie Weishaar

High jump

 

5'00

5th place

 

Kaitlyn Schneider

800m

 

2:30.23

7th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

51.94 Q

52.44

6th place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:19.24 DNQ

 

 

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:16.86

3rd place

 

Ridge Robertson

Pole vault

 

12'00

10th place

 

Trevor Pentlin

3200m

 

10:30.32

7th place

 

Knox Tweed

110m hurdles

16.87 DNQ

 

 

 

 

300m hurdles

46.74 DNQ

 

 

 

Caden McAfee

Javelin

 

154'08

10th place

 

Jacob Schrick

Javelin

 

161'09 

7th place

 

Jirou Gill

100m

11.68 DNQ

 

 

 

Boys 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

44.20 Q

44.49

5th place

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:29.44 Q

3:33.97

6th place

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

8:32.37

5th place

Valley Heights

Kayla Smith

100m

12.87 Q

12.92

6th place

 

 

200m

26.79 Q

27.04

6th place

 

 

Long jump

 

17'02.50

2nd place

 

 

Triple jump

 

38'10.25

State Champ (4x)

 

Skyler Saunders

High jump

 

5'04

State Champ (3peat)

 

 

Triple jump

 

34'08.25

7th place

 

 

Pole vault

 

8'06

T-7th place

 

Sam Vermetten

400m

1:01.80 Q

1:02.38

8th place

 

 

800m

 

2:28.77

5th place

 

 

1600m

 

5:25.20

4th place

 

 

3200m

 

12:15.95

8th place

 

Shea Manley

400m

1:02.93 DNQ

 

 

 

Alex Hardin

1600m

 

4:48.36

9th place

 

Jeremy Reed

400m

51.81 Q

53.39

6th place

 

Cameron Beardsley

Triple jump

 

39'02.25

13th place

Class 3A:

School

Athlete

Event

Prelims

Finals

Notes

ACCHS

Victoria Caplinger

1600m

  6:20.26 15th place
 

Jaycee Ernzen

400m

1:01.77 DNQ    
 

Tucker Smith

200m

23.47 DNQ    

 

 

400m

42.66 DNQ

 

 

 

Trystin Myers

300m hurdles

52.19 DNQ

 

 

Hiawatha

Katherine Madsen

1600m

 

5:41.30

6th place

 

 

3200m

 

12:32.72

8th place

 

Elizabeth Kettler

3200m

 

11:50.15

2nd place

 

Claire Geiger

100m hurdles

17.49 DNQ

 

 

 

Justin Hodge

1600m

 

4:44.94

7th place

 

 

3200m

 

10:15

7th place

 

Liam Jones

3200m

 

10:55.50

15th place

 

Brode Jones

Discus

 

142'07

6th place

Horton

Connor Winter

Shot put

 

53'00.25

2nd place

Maur Hill

Sara Domann

300m hurdles

52.24 DNQ

 

 

 

Heather Ronnebaum

400m

1:03.41 DNQ

 

 

 

Taylor Folsom

High jump

 

5'10

12th place

Mclouth

Baylee Wolfe

3200m

 

13:19.38

16th place

 

Sarah Dailey

Shot put

 

35'09.75

11th place

Nemaha Central

Dani Mueting

Pole vault

 

9'00

9th place

 

Hannah Macke

800m

 

2:29.21

9th place

 

Ashley Hammes

100m hurdles

17.30 DNQ

 

 

 

Alleigh Kramer

100m

12.77 Q

12.60

3rd place

 

 

200m

26.01 Q

26.24

2nd place

 

 

Long jump

 

16'06.25

4th place

 

Laura Macke

Javelin

 

132'09

2nd place

 

 

High jump

 

5'00

6th place

 

Jacy Dalinghaus

Discus

 

126'07

4th place

 

 

Javelin

 

134'03

State Champ

 

 

Shot put

 

39'03.75

2nd place

 

Allison Rottinghaus

200m

26.61 Q

26.47

4th place

 

 

Long jump

 

16'07.25

2nd place

 

 

Triple jump

 

36'09.75

2nd place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

50.85 Q

51.02

6th place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:20.95 DNQ

 

 

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

10:26.56

13th place

 

Dalton Schultejans

Pole vault

 

12'00

13th place

 

Nathan Deters

Shot put

 

42'10.25

14th place

 

Matt Baumgartner

Triple jump

 

40'05.75

13th place

 

Dalton Schmelzle

Triple jump

 

42'10

5th place

 

Caleb Henry

Pole vault

 

13'06

11th place

 

Alec Suther

100m

11.47 Q

11.46

8th place

 

 

200m

23.30 Q

23.36

7th place

 

Zachary Buessing

110m hurdles

14.99 Q

14.98 

3rd place

 

 

300m hurldes

40.43 Q

39.66

3rd place

 

Boys 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

45.11 DNQ

 

 

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:32.40 Q

3:35.66

8th place

Oskaloosa

Jaden Courter

Shot put

 

37'03.75

9th place

 

 

Discus

 

DNS

 

 

Alexi Adams

400m

59.78 Q

59.82

3rd place

Perry Lecompton

Cali Coleman

100m

13.33 DNQ

 

 

 

Mykiah McDaniel

Discus

 

108'10

13th pace

 

Talisa Stone

High jump

 

5'02

3rd place

 

Haley Kellum

Triple jump

 

32'06.25

11th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

52.19 DNQ

 

 

 

Shane Quinlan

200m

22.70 Q

50.51

2nd place

 

 

400m

50.01 Q

50.51

2nd place

 

Dalton Kellum

100m

11.54 DNQ

 

 

 

Ty Packard

800m

 

2:03.25

7th place

 

James Bartlett

800m

 

2:04.80

9th place

 

Caden Dean

Long jump

 

19'10.25

12th place

 

Colton Mallonee

Triple jump

 

42'11.50

4th place

 

Jessye Schumann

800m

 

2:21.70

16th place

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:28.22 Q

3:27.41

2nd place

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

8:43.55

13th place

Pleasant Ridge

Emma Schwinn

100m hurdles

17.34 DNQ

 

 

 

 

300m hurldes

47.96 Q

48.06

6th place

 

Luke Oatney

800m

 

2:15.59

14th place

 

 

1600m

 

4:32.23

State Champ

 

Glynn Smith

Triple jump

 

40'06.25

12th place

 

 

Long jump

 

18'06.25

15th place

Royal Valley

Morgan Harvey

100m

13.12 DNQ

 

 

 

 

Triple jump

 

35'10.75

3rd place

 

Mary Broxterman

200m

28.28 DNQ

 

 

 

 

300m hurdles

51.33 DNQ

 

 

 

Ivy Fink

High jump

 

NH

 

 

McKenzie Hegemann

Pole vault

 

8'06

12th place

 

Chloe Richter

1600m

 

6:16.91

14th place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x100m relay

4:23.75 DNQ

 

 

 

Gavin Cumpton

110m hurdles

15.93 DNQ

 

 

 

Mikal Kitchkommie

100m

11.35 Q

11.13

5th place

 

Kobe Mills

400m

53.64 DNQ

 

 

 

Kain Fink

High jump

 

6'00 

9th place

 

Garrett Hicks

Pole vault

 

14'00

6th place

 

Boys 4x100m Relay 

4x100m relay

44.50 DNQ

 

 

Sabetha

Hattie Lukert

800m

 

2:29.97

10th place

 

 

400m 

1:02.75 DNQ

 

 

 

Skylar McAfee

800m

 

2:31.49

12th place

 

Megan Meyer

High jump

 

4'10

10th place

 

Gracie Saner

Pole vault

 

8'06

12th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100m relay

52.77 DNQ

 

 

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:14.17 Q

4:17.19

7th place

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

9:56.03

State Champ

 

Kinley Schuette

300m hurdles

51.81 DNQ

 

 

 

Mason Engelken

300m hurdles

39.70 Q

39.79

4th place

 

 

110m hurdles

14.76 Q

15.43

5th place

 

Elliot Strahm

Shot put

 

FOUL

 

 

Kyle Grimm

Javelin

 

167'01

9th place

 

 

Discus

 

121'03

15th place

 

Braeden Cox

High jump

 

5'10

12th place

 

Boys 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

3:34.12 DNQ

 

 

 

Boys 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

8:26.69

5th place

  Andrew Frazee 110m hurdles 16.36 DNQ    

Class 4A:

School

Athlete

Event

Prelims

Finals

Notes

Atchison

Adalynn Collins

1600m

  5:44.22 11th place
 

 

3200m

  11:51.15 8th place
 

Talia Rawls

200m

  26.84 DNQ  

 

Austin Detimore

100m

11.53 DNQ

 

 

 

Alex Martin

200m

22.86 DNQ

 

 

Holton

Regan Baum

100m hurdles

17.11 DNQ

 

 

 

Saydee Tanking

Javelin

 

116'03

10th place

 

Mason Strader

800m

 

1:58.16

4th place

 

 

1600m

 

4:22.11

2nd place

 

 

3200m

 

9:40.33

2nd place

 

Canon Karn

Triple jump

 

40'07.50

14th place 

 

Andrew Harrison

Discus

 

151'01

9th place

Jeff West

Mariah Murdie

100m hurdles

15.13 Q

15.39

4th place

 

 

Triple jump

 

38'04.50

2nd place

 

Jordan Hawman

200m

27.26 DNQ

 

 

 

 

400m

1:00.22 Q

1:01.16

8th place

 

Makenzie Tucker

Pole vault

 

9'06

9th place

 

 

800m

 

2:24.47

6th place

 

Girls 4x400m Relay

4x400m relay

4:10.96 Q

4:12.01

6th place

 

Girls 4x800m Relay

4x800m relay

 

9:49.11

2nd place

 

Aylssa Garza

discus

 

134'02

State Champ

 

 

shot put

 

36'06

4th place

 

Bryce Clements

800m

 

2:00.14

9th place

Marysville

Sami Bartels

Javelin

 

115'00

11th place

 

Sydney Grauer

3200m

 

12:42.11

15th place

 

Girls 4x100m Relay

4x100 relay

51.23 DNQ

 

 

 

Sydney Pacha

Javelin

 

110'00

14th place

 

Grace Stohs

Pole vault

 

12'00

2nd place

 

Erin Rombeck

Shot put

 

35'02.25

8th place

 

Andrew Fink

400m

52.73 DNQ

 

 

  Bryson Meinhardt Javeline   181'08 3rd place
  Matthew Lindhorst Pole Vault   13'06 3rd place
  Jacob Backus 300m hurdles 43.01 DNQ    

©2018 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group