Tuesday, 18 December 2018
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
It's Tourney Time!! -- 2018 Mid-Season Kansas HS Basketball Tournament Brackets
Copyright: MSC Sports
01/10/2018

It's tourney time!! We've hit the mid-season portion of the year and teams now turn their attention to tournament action in their leagues or other tournaments throughout the State.

For the broadcast plan and coverage of area teams - click here

Area teams are involved in many tournaments around the area and they are all listed below with the participating teams and links for the tournament brackets. (Links will be updated as soon as we receive the brackets)

2018 Mid-Season Kansas High School Tournament Brackets:  
(Area teams listed below in Bold)
     **brackets/info will be posted as received 
(Wellsville, JCN & Hiawatha girls brackets will be released next week)

Twin Valley League Tournament (at Onaga) –  girls bracket     boys bracket
**coverage on 92.1 KMZA

Thunder Classic (at Seneca - hosted by Nemaha Central) – boys bracket
  (Teams: Nemaha Central, Hiawatha, Marysville, Horton, Jackson Heights, Falls City, 
St. Mary's, Silver Lake)        **coverage on 103.9 KNZA

Panther Classic (at Hoyt - hosted by Royal Valley) – bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Royal Valley, Santa Fe Trail, Wabaunsee, Chapman)

Tonganoxie Invitational – girls bracket    boys bracket 
   (Teams: Holton (boys), Jeff West (girls), DeSoto, Wamego, Tonganoxie, Eudora, Metro Academy, Olathe West (boys), Silver Lake (girls), Bonner Springs (girls))

Burlington Invitational – bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Sabetha, Labette County, Iola, Independence, Paola, Burlington, Rock Creek, Prairie View)

McLouth Invitational – girls bracket      boys bracket
   (Teams: Mclouth, Riverside, Jeff West (boys), Cair Paravel, Bishop Seabury, Maranatha, I.H.S, KC Christian (girls))

Basehor-Linwood Invitational – girls bracket
   (Teams: Holton, Ottawa, Basehor-Linwood, Hayden, Olathe North, Park Hill, Blue Valley, Benton)

Valley Falls Invitationalboys bracket 
   (Teams: Valley Falls, Oskaloosa, ACCHS, Pleasant Ridge, Perry Lecompton, JCN, Cornerstone)

Maur Hill-Mount Academy Invite (at Immaculata)bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Christ Prep, Heritage Christian)

Pittsburg Invitationalboys bracket 
    (Teams: Atchison, Carthage, Carl Junction, Pittsburg, Blue Springs, Blue Valley Northwest, Wichita West, Olathe Northwest) 

Wellsville Invitational - girls bracket
    (Teams: Nemaha Central, Spring Hill, Wellsville, Lousiburg, KC Piper, Lansing, Anderson County, Baldwin) 

Jefferson County North Invitational – girls bracket (Tournament starts Tues. January 23rd) 
   (Teams: JCN, Valley Falls, Oskaloosa, ACCHS, Pleasant Ridge, Perry Lecompton)

Hiawatha Invitational – girls bracket (Tournament starts Tuesday January 23rd) 
   (Teams: Hiawatha, Atchison, Marysville, Horton, Jackson Heights)


©2018 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group