Thursday, 30 March 2017
Login |  Register 
***BREAKING NEWS***    Postponements & Cancellations for Thursday, March 30th    ***
Local Sports News
It's Tourney Time!! --2017 Mid-Season Kansas HS Basketball Tournament Brackets
Copyright: MSC Sports

It's tourney time!! We've hit the mid-season portion of the year and teams now turn their attention to tournament action in their leagues or other tournaments throughout the State.

Tournaments commence this Saturday, January 14th at Washington County high school with the Twin Valley League tournament starting and the rest of the tournaments get going on Monday, January 16th or Tuesday, 17th, outside a couple of tournaments the week of January 23rd. 

Coverage of the TVL tournament will be on 92.1 KMZA - games from the tournament will be broadcasted on Saturday (1-14), Monday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday (1-21) (stay tuned for broadcast plan)

On 103.9 KNZA, the Thunder Classic (in Seneca – boys’ basketball) will be covered starting on Tuesday 17th, while the Hiawatha girls Invitational will be also covered on KNZA the week of January 23rd.

KAIR 93.7 FM will have coverage of Maur Hill-Mount Academy at the Raider Classic hosted by Immaculata. While the KAIR Sports Channel will have coverage the week of January 23rd from the Jefferson County North girls tournament.

Area teams are involved in many tournaments around the area and they are all listed below with the participating teams and links for the tournament brackets. (Links will be updated as soon as we receive the brackets)

2017 Mid-Season Kansas High School Tournament Brackets:  
(Area teams listed below in Bold)
     **brackets/info will be posted as received 

Twin Valley League Tournament (at Washington County) – girls bracket    boys bracket
**coverage on 92.1 KMZA

Thunder Classic (at Seneca - hosted by Nemaha Central) – boys bracket
  (Teams: Nemaha Central, Hiawatha, Horton, Jackson Heights, Marysville, Falls City, Silver Lake, St. Mary's)        **coverage on 103.9 KNZA

Panther Classic (at Hoyt - hosted by Royal Valley) – bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Royal Valley, Santa Fe Trail, Chapman, Wabaunsee)

Tonganoxie Invitational – girls bracket      boys bracket
   (Teams: Jeff West, Holton (boys), DeSoto, Tonganoxie, Eudora, Metro Academy, Wamego, Bonner Springs (girls), Silver Lake (girls))

Burlington Invitational – bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Sabetha, Prairie View, Rock Creek, Labette County, Iola, Independence, Burlington, Paola)

McLouth Invitational – girls bracket      boys bracket
   (Teams: Riverside, McLouth, Bishop Seabury, Maranatha, Osawatomie (girls), KC Christian (girls), Cair Paravel, Veritas Christian, Riverbend International (boys))

Basehor-Linwood Invitational – girls bracket
   (Teams: Holton, Ottawa, Hayden, Benton, Olathe North, Blue Valley, Basehor-Linwood)

Oskaloosa Invitationalboys bracket
   (Teams: Oskaloosa, ACCHS, Perry Lecompton, Jefferson County North, Pleasant Ridge, Valley Falls, Cornerstone, Rossville)

Raider Classic (at Immaculata) – bracket (girls & boys)
   (Teams: Immaculata, Maur Hill-Mount Academy, KC East Christian, St. Mary’s Academy (boys), Washington (girls), Topeka Heritage Christian)

Pittsburg Invitationalgirls bracket      boys bracket 
    (Teams: Atchison, Pittsburg, Tulsa East Central (girls), Carl Junction, North KC (girls), BV Northwest, Winnetonka (girls), West Plains, Claremore (boys), Neosho (boys), Joplin (boys)) 

Jefferson County North Invitational – girls bracket (Tournament starts Tuesday January 24th) 
   (Teams: Jefferson County North, ACCHS, Perry Lecompton, Oskaloosa, Pleasant Ridge, Valley Falls)

Hiawatha Invitational – girls bracket (Tournament starts Tuesday January 24th) 
   (Teams: Hiawatha, Nemaha Central, Horton, Jackson Heights, Marysville)


©2017 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group