Monday, 16 September 2019
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
2019 State Track & Field Live Results
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/24/2019

It's the biggest state track meet across the country with over 70 area athletes competing at the Kansas state track meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

Kanzaland Radio will carry hourly reports across our family of radio platforms and below you can find live results of our area athletes. 

2019 Kansas State Track Results

Class 4A

Atchison Redmen

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Adalyn Collins 1600m   5:45.30 12th Place
  3200m   12:13.85 6th Place
Alex Martin 200m   22.83 4th Place
Divante Herrig-Brittian Triple Jump   38-09.25 16th Place

Class 3A

Hiawatha Redhawks

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Kate Madsen 3200m   13:20.93 13th Place
  1600m   5:52.44 12th Place
Claire Geiger 100m Hurdles 16.33q 16.23 7th Place
Justin Hodge 3200m   9:51.40 3rd Place
  1600m   4:37.13 7th Place
Emma Bigham 400m   1:05.13 16th Place
Jasemine Morey 3200m   12.21.97

4th Place

  1600m   5:49.07 10th Place

Holton Wildcats

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Regan Baum 100m Hurdles 17.11   DNQ
Ian Watkins 100m   11.21 7th Place
  200m   23.10 6th Place
Cailin Parks 400m   1:01.86 8th Place
Boys 4 X 400 Relay     3:33.88 13th Place
Canon Karn Triple Jump   41-02.75 12th Place
Tabor Barta Pole Vault   9-00 10th Place

Royal Valley Panthers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Gavin Cumpton 110m Hurdles   15.85 5th Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     51.17 8th Place
McKenzie Hegemann 400m   1:03.35 13th Place
  Girls Pole Vault   8-06 11th Place
Mary Broxterman 200m   28.05 16th Place
Ivy Fink Girls High Jump   4-08 14th Place
Morgan Harvey Girls Triple Jump   35-08.25 5th Place
McKenzie Ogden 300m Hurdles   49.25 10th Place

Jeff West Tigers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:41.33 13th Place
Bryce Clements 800m   1:59.38 3rd Place
  Boys Long Jump   18-09 15th Place
Kauli Sauli Boys Shot Put   44-11.75 13th Place
  Boys Discus   135-02 14th Place

Maur Hill-Mount Academy Ravens

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Conner Wilson 400m   51.99 10th Place
Joseph Hernandez 300m Hurdles   41.08 6th Place
Boys 4 X 400 Relay     3:32.10 12th Place
Taylor Folsom Boys High Jump   6-00 8th Place

Nemaha Central Thunder

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Alleigh Kramer 100m   12.43 2nd Place
  200m   25.84 State Champion
  Long Jump   16-09.50 3rd Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     50.93 6th Place
Boys 4 X 100 Relay     45.34 14th Place
Dylan Schultejans Boys Pole Vault   12-06 10th Place
Aydan Bass 800m   2:29.42 13th Place
Jacy Dalinghaus Girls Shot Put   143-01.50 State Champion
  Girls Discus    139-06 State Champion
  Girls Javelin   146-09 State Champion
Hannah Scott Girls Shot Put   35-05.50 8th Place
  Girls Javelin   134-08 2nd Place
Hannah Meyer Girls Discus   101-00 11th Place
Nathan Deters Boys Shot Put   49-06.75 4th Place
  Boys Discus   145-05 7th Place
Dalton Schmelzle Boys High Jump   6-00 5th Place
  Boys Triple Jump   43-11.50 3rd Place
Hannah Macke 800m   2:26.43 9th Place
  Girls Javelin   130-03 3rd Place

Perry Lecompton Kaws

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     8:22.55 5th Place
Talissa Stone Girls High Jump   5-00 5th Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     51.19 9th Place
Boys 4 X 100 Relay       DNF
Shane Quinlan 200m   22.37 3rd Place
  400m   49.52 State Champion
James Bartlett 800m   2:08 15th Place
Allyson Baker 200m   27.48 14th Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:14.19 11th Place
Boys 4 X 400 Relay     3:32.11 2nd Place
Cali Coleman 100m   13.03 14th Place
  Girls Long Jump   15-00 12th Place
Ben Stone Boys Long Jump   20-01 10th Place
Haley Kellum Girls Triple Jump   34-05.50 11th Place
Colton Mallonee Boys Triple Jump   43-04.75 4th Place
Dalton Kellum 100m    11.30 9th Place

Pleasant Ridge Rams

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Emma Schwinn 100m Hurdles 16.39q 16.79 8th Place
  300m Hurdles   47.55 3rd Place
Keaton Comer Boys Javelin   145-09 15th Place

Riverside Cyclones

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Lindsey Whitten 300m Hurdles   56.84 16th Place

Sabetha Bluejays

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Mason Engelken 110m Hurdles   15.26 2nd Place
  300m Hurdles   40.06 3rd Place
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     8:30.72 8th Place
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:06.1 2nd Place
Hattie Lukert 800m   2:24.69 5th Place
Henry Glynn 800m   2:02.97 9th Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:13.68 10th Place
Elliot Strahm Boys Shot Put   45-04.75 11th Place

Class 2A

ACCHS Tigers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Trystin Myers Boys Triple Jump   36-09.25 15th Place
  110m Hurdles   15.27 State Champion
  300m Hurdles   40.30 2nd Place
Victoria Caplinger 1600m   5:43.58 10th Place
Tucker Smith 400m   52.25 6th Place
Jonathan Joice Boys High Jump   5-08 8th Place

Horton Chargers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Gunner Madere Boys Triple Jump   41-06.25 9th Place
  Boys Long Jump   19-00.25 10th Place
Boys 4 X 100 Relay     46.39 9th Place
Isaiah Cortes 400m   52.64 9th Place
Clayton Higley Boys Discus   125-09 15th Place
Maliyah Soto Girls Long Jump   15-05.50 9th Place

Jackson Heights Cobras

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Levi Olberding Boys Triple Jump   42-05.90 6th Place
Jackson Ahlegren Boys Pole Vault   12-00 5th Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     52.77 9th Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:18.12 5th Place
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:24.28 4th Place
Grace Roles Girls Discus   100-04 13th Place
Curtis Niehues Boys Discus   129-06 14th Place
Taylor Wamego Boys Shot Put   43-09 15th Place
Jason Bosley  Boys High Jump   6-00 6th Place
George Wiecken Boys Javelin   123-08 16th Place
Cooper Williams Boys Long Jump   18-06.50 13th Place
Sydney Rabborn Girls Javelin   117-11 8th Place
Abby Brey Girls Javelin   114-09 9th Place
Faith Little 800m   12:23.18 3rd Place
Daniel Little 800m   2:02.61 4th Place
  1600m   4:38.17 6th Place

Jeff County North Chargers

Name  Event Prelims Finals  Finish
Karisa Schmalz Girls Pole Vault   9-06 5th Place
  100m   13.44 15th Place
Esabella Miller Girls Pole Vault     DNF
Makayla Ratzlaff Girls Pole Vault   8-00 13th Place
  300m Hurdles   56.10 16th Place 
Boyd Tweed 300m Hurdles   46.14 16th Place
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     8:35.96 5th Place
Trevor Pentlin  3200m   10:14.70 5th Place
Gretchen Babcock 100m Hurdles 20.35   DNQ
Kassidy Robertson 100m    13.18 13th Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:17.00 4th Place
Boys 4 X 400 Relay     3:39.50 14th Place
Madison Vaught Girls Shot Put   34-02.75 11th Place
Kyle Budy 200m   23.85 12th Place
  400m   52.54 8th Place
Josie Weishaar Girls High Jump   5-00 10th Place
Tera Wistuba Girls High Jump   4-08 13th Place
Kinsey Schneider Girls Long Jump   12-11.50 16th Place
James Kramer Boys Long Jump   19-06.50 7th Place
  100m   11.47 11th Place
Caleb McAfee Boys Javelin   139-04 13th Place
Adison Manville Girls High Jump   5-02.00 State Champion
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     51.95 4th Place
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:33.55 5th Place
Kaitlyn Schneider 800m   2:29.58 9th Place
Emmett Jobbins Boys High Jump     DNF

McLouth Bulldogs

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Jerred Willits Boys Triple Jump   42-03.75 7th Place
Jeremy Carlton Boys Pole Vault     NH
Reagan Clark 3200m   13:08.82 12th Place
Hunter Plake Boys Javelin   136-02 15th Place
Asher Robbins 110m Hurdles   16.17 8th Place
Boys 4 X 400 Relay     3:35.61 10th Place
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     8:57.14 15th Place
Boys 4 X 100 Relay     44.96 4th Place

Oskaloosa Bears

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Jaycee Johnson 100m   13.17 12th Place
  200m   28.54 16th Place
Lexi Adams 400m   1:03.44 8th Place

Valley Heights Mustangs

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:23.27 3rd Place
Emma Yungeberg Girls Shot Put   36-10.75 7th Place
  Girls Discus   110-00 8th Place
  Girls Javelin   129-11 State Champion
Samantha Vermetten 1600m   5:32.77 6th Place
  800m   2:26 6th Place
Jake Yungeberg Boys Discus   122-05 16th Place
Madison Vermetten Girls Discus   115-02 7th Place
  300m Hurdles   52.34 12th Place

Class 1A

Axtell Eagles

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Quinn Buessing 800m   2:01.85 7th Place
  1600m   4:44.12 9th Place
  3200m   10:07.78 2nd Place
Kori Schmelzle 400m   1:04.60 16th Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:20.88 12th Place
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     8:40.24 5th Place

Centralia Panthers

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Boys 4 X 800 Relay     9:18.16 15th Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     50.90 2nd Place
Girls 4 X 400 Relay     4:11.75 3rd Place
Morgan Kramer 100m   12.74 5th Place
  200m   26.31 6th Place
Isaac Gore 400m   53.82 12th Place
Tamra Jones 300m Hurdles   50.14 9th Place
Madison Lueger Girls Shot Put   36-06.25 4th Place
  Girls Javelin   140-02 State Champion
Daegan Steinlage Boys Shot Put   51-11.50 State Champion
  Boys Discus   168-10 State Champion
Kennedy Becker Girls Long Jump   15-09.50 11th Place
  Girls Triple Jump   34-03 7th Place
Ian Haverkamp Boys Javelin   145-06 6th Place
Breanna Schmitz Girls Pole Vault   11-00 State Champion
Cooper Deters Boys Pole Vault   11-00 11th Place
Derek VanDorn Boys Discus   152-03 4th Place

Frankfort Wildcats

Name  Event Prelims Finals  Finish
Grace Dressman 100m Hurdles 15.95q 16.20 6th Place 
  300m Hurdles   50.56 11th Place
Girls 4 X 800 Relay     10:42.08 7th Place
Girls 4 X 100 Relay     50.44 State Champions
Boys 4 X 100 Relay     45.84 9th Place
Garret Dalinghaus 110m Hurdles 16.50   DNQ
  Boys Pole Vault   11-06 10th Place
Lydia Loiseau 100m   13.35 14th Place
Maggie Armstrong Girls Pole Vault   9-06 3rd Place
Emilee Ebert 100m   12.66 4th Place
  200m   26.69 8th Place
  Girls Long Jump   17-04.75 State Champion
Carson Schreiner 100m   11.47 12th Place
  200m   23.52 9th Place

Doniphan West Mustangs

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Elle Williams 800m   2:29.35 8th Place

Troy Trojans

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Amanda Stock 110m Hurdles 16.17   DNQ
  Girls High Jump   5-00 6th Place
Reid Jasper 100m   11.16 3rd Place
  200m   23.01 2nd Place
Cassidy Rosenberger 300m Hurdles   51.19 12th Place
Morgan Masters 200m   27.25 10th Place
  Girls Long Jump   16-11.25 3rd Place

Valley Falls Dragons

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Nathan Pickerell Boys Triple Jump   40-02.50 11th Place

Wetmore Cardinals

Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
Eric Bloom 3200m   11:15.66 16th Place

©2019 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group