2016 Full Baseball & Softball Regionals - Baseball & Softball
The bats are swinging the pitches are being thrown and the baseball and softball seasons are underway across the State of Kansas. Several area teams have their sights set on strong seasons and perhaps a run in the postseason. KSHSAA has release the 2016 baseball and softball Regional assignments.
Seven baseball Regionals between Class 4A-DI to 2-1A will feature at least one area team, while five softball Regionals between 4A-DI to 2-1A will feature at least one area team.
2016 Area Baseball Regionals
Class 4A-DI
Wamego, Dennis Charbonneau, Manager, (May 17) @ Wamego City Recreation Fields, E. Hwy. 24 and Balderson Road Teams: Abilene, Atchison, Clay Center/Wakefield, Wamego
Class 4A-DII
Meriden-Jefferson West, Brandan Giltner, Manager, (May 17) @ Jeff West Field, 500 Sunflower, Ozawkie Teams: Holton, Jefferson West, Santa Fe Trail, Topeka-Hayden
Class 3A
Minneapolis, Terry Moeckel, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Legion Field, Ottawa County Fairgrounds, 126 S. Mill, Hwy. 106
Teams: Beloit, Council Grove, Southeast of Saline, Marysville, Minneapolis, Riley County
Rossville, Derek Dick, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Joe Campbell Field, 800 S. Main, Rossville
Teams: Mission Valley, Royal Valley, Osage City, Perry-Lecompton, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Marys
Riverside, Tim Orth, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Wathena City Park, 304 E. St. Joseph St., Wathena
Teams: Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Pleasant Ridge, ACCHS, Oskaloosa, Nemaha Central, Riverside
Class 2-1A
Alma-Wabaunsee, Jeron Weishaar, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ McKnight Park, 28565 K-99 Hwy., Alma Teams: Northern Heights, Burlingame, Lyndon, McLouth, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Josh Poteet, Manager, (May 17 & 18) @ Mid-America Sports Complex, 20000 Johnson Drive, Shawnee Mission
Teams: Doniphan West, Immaculata, Olathe-Heritage Christian, KC Christian, Maranatha Academy, Troy
2016 Area Softball Regionals
Class 4A-DI
Tonganoxie, Brian Engelken, Manager, (May 17) @ Leavenworth County Fairgrounds, 425 W. 4th St., Tonganoxie Teams: Atchison, De Soto, Eudora, Tonganoxie
Class 4A-DII
Holton, Jason Schroeder, Manager, (May 16) @ Chandler Field, 500 E. 1st St., Holton
Teams: Maur Hill-Mount Academy/Doniphan West, Holton, Jefferson West, Topeka-Hayden
Class 3A
Oskaloosa, Rob Miller, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Oskaloosa HS Field, 404 Park Street, Oskaloosa
Teams: Pleasant Ridge, ACCHS, Hiawatha, Royal Valley, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Riverside
Silver Lake, Warren Bledsoe, Manager, (May 16-17) @ Silver Lake Softball Field, 200 Rice Road, Silver Lake
Teams: Council Grove, Mission Valley, Marysville, Rossville, Nemaha Central, Silver Lake, St. Marys
Class 2-1A
Valley Falls, Rod Bunde, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Davis Field, 700 Sycamore, Valley Falls
Teams: Burlingame, Lyndon, McLouth, Troy, Valley Falls, Wabaunsee
|