Tuesday, 23 July 2024
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Day Two Results at 2024 State Track & Field Meet
By Jared Sleppy
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/24/2024
  2024 State Track and Field in Wichita       
  Class 4A & 3A         
  Holton        
  Name  Event  Prelims  Finals  Finish 
  Brayden Peek High jump   6'0 10th
    400m dash 50.59Q 49.8 4th
  Lauren Shupe Long jump 16-9   10th
    100m hurdles 15.87Q 15.77 4th
  Logan Altenburg 100m dash 11.44    
  Maya Doney 1600m run   05:40.5 8th
  Eva Cortes 1600m run   05:38.9 7th
    3200m run   12:16.0 8th
  Boys 4x100m relay   46.01    
  Rebekah Dement 300m hurdles 51.09    
  Mara Marten 300m hurdles 51.87    
  Renn Deters Javelin 123-7Q 124-7 8th
  Landon Hernandez 300m hurdles 43.80    
  Piper Robinson Pole vault   12'0 2nd
           
  Atchison        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Jeizeiah Kelley High jump   6'0 14th
  Tyeera Howard 100m hurdles DNS    
  Oktavia Burnett 100m hurdles 16.88    
           
  Hiawatha        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Riley Gibbs 400m dash 50.06Q 50.17 5th
  Jordan Hodge 800m run   01:58.7 6th
    1600m run   04:20.7 6th
    3200m run   09:38.2 7th
  Gus Smith 110m hurdles 20.00    
  Boys 4x400m relay   3:31.11Q 03:37.2 8th
  Dani Morton 100m dash 12.95Q 12.81 4th
    200m dash 26.45Q 26.98 8th
           
  Marysville        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Afton Harries 300m hurdles 50.47    
    Triple jump 35-0Q 36-1.75 5th
  Kacy Roesch High jump   5'4 3rd
  Shea Kramer Pole vault   9'6 8th
  Ava Spicer Pole vault   8'0 15th
  Grant Haefele 200m dash 23.27    
  Silas Miller 800m run   01:58.8 7th
    1600m run   04:25.0 9th
    3200m run   09:39.7 8th
  Chandler Finke 110m hurdles 16.46    
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:20.3 3rd
           
  Nemaha Central - Girls 4th place      
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  John Langill 1600m run   04:21.3 7th
    3200m run   09:29.4 7th
  Caleb Strathman High jump   5'10 10th
  Mason Schultejans Triple jump 41-9Q 42-3 8th
  Holden Bass Discus 140-0Q 142-1 9th
    Shot put 53-6.5Q 53-6.5 3rd
  Josh Gonzalez Javelin 161-7 161-7 8th
  Hailey Nordhus 400m dash 58.71Q 59.27 4th
    800m run   02:26.1 8th
  Madilyn Mosteller 1600m run   05:46.3 13th
    3200m run   12:39.2 10th
  Cali Honeyman 100m hurdles 15.61Q 15.83 3rd
    300m hurdles 47.65Q 47.53 5th
    Long jump 16-2.5Q 16-2.5 8th
  Girls 4x400m relay   4:11.5Q 04:15.2 7th
  Girls 4x800m relay     10:17.8 8th
  Zoey Sudbeck Discus 127-10 127-10 4th
    Shot put 37-11Q 38-9.5 5th
  Ali Henry Javelin 113-7   15th
  Cami Dalinghaus Shot put 40-6Q 40-7.5 2nd
    Discus 132-9Q 133-4 3rd
  Perry-Lecompton        
  Name Event  Prelims Finals Finish 
  Tyler Reed 110m hurdles 16.85    
    300m hurdles 43.99    
  Trevor Conklin Discus 124-11   12th
  Koltyn Kaniper Javelin 162-9Q 176-10 5th
  Macie Corcoran 100m hurdles 15.59Q 16.79 8th
    300m hurdles 47.81Q 47.23 4th
  Taylor Damme Javelin 132-4Q 148-6 2nd
           
  Royal Valley        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Dominick Schnider 1600m run   04:45.5 15th
  Boys 4x400m relay   03:33.2    
  Rowan Warton High Jump   6'0 7th
  Zach Boyden Pole vault   11'0 13th
  Darren Bausch Pole vault   12'0 9th
  Samantha Klotz 100m dash 13.2Q 12.99 8th
    Long jump 15-5.5   12th
    200m dash 26.61    
  Sabetha        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Tyson Frazee 300m hurdles 43.69    
  Girls 4x800m relay       12th
  Joshua Grimm Discus 133-4   10th
    Shot put 52-7Q 54-3.25 2nd
  Jack Frazee Javelin F    
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:24.7 5th
           
  Class 2A & 1A         
  Valley Heights        
  Name  Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Carson Spoonts 200m dash 23.51    
  Logan Gray 400m dash 52.34    
  Kebeb Zimmerman 3200m run   11:07.6 16th
  Boys 4x100m relay   45.05Q 44.94 5th
  Boys 4x400m relay   03:36.2    
  Montana Martin Long jump   19-3 13th
  Aiden Unruh Pole vault   11'6 9th
  Creighton Smith Discus F    
    Shot put 41-4.25   15th
  Tyrel Wagner Shot put 43-11.50   11th
  Tessa Miller  Javelin 110-8Q 113-1 8th
           
  Maur Hill-Mount Academy      
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Zach Sanford 200m dash 23.46    
    400m dash 52.67    
  Carl Sargent 300m hurdles 43.7    
  Boys 4x400m relay   3:35.61Q 03:35.1 7th
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:47.3 12th
  Maria Peltzer 100m dash 13.14Q 12.9 8th
    200m dash 26.49Q 26.67 5th
    400m dash 01:03.7    
  Onyi Nwgaba Long jump DNS    
           
  Capri Koechner 400m dash 1:01.7Q 01:02.5 6th
    200m dash                      27.12    
    100m dash                      13.52    
  Horton         
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Trent Lockwood 110m hurdles 17.9    
    300m hurdles 42.65Q 42.65 6th
  Carly Hutfles Discus 114-0Q 123-0 4th
           
  Jackson Heights        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Kyson Proffit 100m dash 11:44Q 11.23 6th
    200m dash 22.70Q 24.04 8th
  Nate Linck 800m run   02:02.4 8th
  Boys 4x100m relay   45.25    
  Kaden Claycamp Discus 117-1   13th
  Brynn Shupe Long jump 14-3.75   13th
  Dawson Cochren Discus 126-7Q 126-7 3rd
    Shot put 34-3.75   12th
  Chesnea Cochren Javelin 112-3Q 119-4 7th
           
  Jefferson County North        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Isaac Kane 400m dash 51.44Q 50.4 3rd
    High jump   6'6 1st
  Lucas Meredith 3200m run   10:34.4 12th
  Chase Terry 110m hurdles 16.55    
  Girls 4x100m relay   52.67    
  Girls 4x400m relay   04:19.1    
  Boys 4x100m relay   45.16Q 44.85 4th
  Boys 4x400m relay   3:30.85Q 03:30.8 3rd
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:25.9 3rd
  Nicholas Cahill High jump   5'8 15th
  Connor Keirns Triple jump 40-5.25   10th
  Alex Easterday Pole vault NH    
  Carson McAfee Pole vault NH    
    Javelin 153-4   11th
  RB Tweed Discus 137-10Q 137-10 9th
    Shot put 42-1.75   12th
  Zach Toole Javelin 179-11Q 179-11 2nd
  Clara Johnson 300m hurdles 50.43    
    Pole vault   9'0 3rd
  Evelyn Smith High jump   5'2 3rd
  Rylee Thompson High jump   4'6 14th
  Abigail Laird Shot put 34-0.75   13th
           
  McLouth        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Curtis Schupp 100m dash 11.57    
  Abby Patz High jump   DNS  
           
  Oskaloosa        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Hallie Wright 100m dash 13.79    
    Triple jump 32-7.25   12th
    Pole vault   9'0 7th
  Katelyn Vogel 3200m run   12:25.2 9th
  Girls 4x800m relay     11:08.1 16th
           
  Pleasant Ridge        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Camden Thompson 110m hurdles 16.74    
  Wyatt Gwartney Triple jump 40-11Q 40-11 9th
  Canon Duncan Javelin 182-9Q 182-9 1st
  Colie Clouse 100m hurdles 17.82    
  Ava Potter Triple jump 35-0Q 35-0 3rd
    Javelin 123-2Q 123-2 5th
  Emma Murphy Discus 108-5   13th
  Mia Ernzen Shot put 34-4.25   11th
           
  Axtell  - Boys 1st place        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Brandon Schmelzle 100m dash 11.73    
    200m dash 23.51    
    Long jump 21-8Q 21-8 1st
    Triple jump 40-6   10th
  Grady Buessing 800m run   02:01.4 1st
    1600m run   04:28.9 2nd
    3200m run   09:49.7 1st
  Gavin Shaughnessy 800m run   02:05.0 5th
    1600m run   04:37.3 9th
    3200m run   10:08.2 6th
  Daltyn Heinen 800m run   02:05.8 9th
  Landon Schmitz 110m hurdles 14.99Q 15.19 1st
    300m hurdles 40.78Q 40.28 3rd
  Boys 4x100m relay   45.37Q 44.76 6th
  Boys 4x400m relay   3:33.23Q 03:35.3 3rd
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:23.4 1st
  Logan Sandmann High jump   5'10 9th
  Sawyer Deters Discus 150-8 150-8 6th
    Shot put 51-3.50Q 51-3.5 3rd
  Kylie Smith 100m hurdles 17.02    
    Triple jump 35-5.25Q 35-5.25 3rd
           
  Blue Valley-Randolph        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Braden Brockman 200m dash 24.02    
  Trace Sump 400m dash 52.81Q 55.18 8th
  Boys 4x400m relay   3:37.59Q 03:37.8 6th
  Boys 4x800m relay     08:46.6 8th
  Brody Cox Long jump 18-1.5   16th
  Amelia Moses 100m dash 12.94Q 12.86 6th
  Girls 4x100m relay   52.01    
           
  Centralia        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Reese Tanking Long jump 19-4   15th
  Ben Haverkamp Javelin 156-9Q 156-9 7th
  Tatum Kramer 100m dash 13.08    
    400m dash 1:00.31Q 01:00.0 2nd
  Girls 4x800m relay     10:26.4 7th
  Josie Haverkamp Shot put 35-4.5Q 35-4.5 8th
           
  Clifton-Clyde  -Girls 2nd place      
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Landon Begnoche 1600m run   05:04.3 16th
  Cohen Girard 3200m run   10:48.2 14th
  Jack Skocny High jump   6'0 7th
  Payton Fahey Pole vault   12'6 5th
  Brady Pruser Pole vault   12'6 7th
  Sevy Wurtz 100m dash 12.63Q 12.37 1st
    200m dash 26.28Q 26.28 2nd
    Long jump 17-0.75Q 18-1 1st
  Girls 4x100m relay   51.01Q 51.27 3rd
  Girls 4x400m relay   4:18.78Q 04:16.1 6th
  Shea Wurtz High jump   4'10 11th
  Jordi Fahey Pole vault   10'0 3rd
  Calyn Baker Discus 113-10Q 115-9 4th
           
           
  Doniphan West         
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Kelby Windmeyer 100m dash 11.35Q 11.21 6th
    400m dash 52.59Q 51.63 4th
  Belle Smith 3200m run   12:59.6 11th
           
  Frankfort         
  Name  Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Carter Olson 100m dash 11.23Q 10.96 2nd
  Lane Loiseau 100m dash 11.28Q 11.16 4th
    200m dash 22.78Q 22.97 3rd
  Boys 4x100m relay   44.33Q 43.61 1st
  Boys 4x400m relay   03:47.7    
  Ole Martin Svae High jump   5'10 11th
    Discus 161-1 161-1 2nd
  Trent Hardin Triple jump 41-2Q 41-2 7th
  Ty Smith Javelin 153-5 155-4 8th
  Tessa Parthemer 100m hurdles 15.88Q 15.97 3rd
    300m hurdles 47.93Q 47.59 4th
    Long jump 15-3.5   12th
  Emma Hardwick 300m hurdles 48.11Q 48.39 6th
  Girls 4x100m relay   51.43Q 52.31 8th
  Girls 4x400m relay   4:12.82Q 04:11.1 3rd
  Girls 4x800m relay     10:21.5 4th
  Brock Armstrong Pole vault   11'6 13th
  Hanover         
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Camron Jueneman Triple jump 41-1Q 41-1 8th
  Anna Jueneman 100m dash 12.99Q 12.73 3rd
    200m dash 25.81Q 25.86 1st
    400m dash 1:00.19Q 58.61 1st
  Gracie Bruna 200m dash 26.94    
    400m dash 1:02.51Q 01:02.1 8th
    Triple jump 35-5Q 35-5 4th
  Girls 4x400m relay   4:11.50Q 04:16.4 7th
  Tessa Lohse Javelin   109-2 13th
           
  Linn        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish
  Conner Ohlde 800m run   02:06.8 10th
    Triple jump 41-0.75Q 41-0.75 9th
  Carissa Kolle Discus 108-9Q 113-5 8th
           
  Onaga         
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Lillie Weiser Triple jump 34-5Q 34-11.50 6th
    Pole vault   10'0 4th
  Emmarsyn Fordham Shot put 34-10.75Q 36-6.25 5th
           
           
  Troy        
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Emerson Weber Long jump 16-4.75Q 16-4.75 8th
           
  Washington County - Girls 1st place      
  Name Event Prelims Finals Finish 
  Octavien Cardenas Discus 152-6 152-6 5th
  McKenzie Baker 800m run   02:28.0 7th
  Addy Goeckel 100m hurdles 15.91Q 15.48 1st
    300m hurdles 46.94Q 46.31 1st
  Anna Goeckel 100m hurdles 17.01    
    300m hurdles 47.96Q 47.55 3rd
  Girls 4x100m relay   51.63Q 51.27 6th
  Girls 4x400m relay   4:05.46Q 04:07.4 2nd
  Lillee Richard Pole vault   10'6 1st
  Jesse Hoover Javelin   132-9 1st
           

©2024 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group