Monday, 16 September 2019
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
JCN Girls, Jackson Heights Boys Win 2A Regionals Leading State Qualifiers
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/19/2019

Berths in the state track meet in Wichita were on the line Friday afternoon for all area track & field teams competing at respective regional meets and below you can find the complete list of 2A state qualifiers for this week. 

The state meet is scheduled to get underway Friday morning from Cessna Stadium in Wichita and we will have live reports beginning at 9:30 a.m. on KAIR 93.7 FM and 103.9 KNZA.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for state. 

2A Regionals at JCN – Results

Girls Regional Champs - Jeff County North

Boys Regional Champs - Jackson Heights

ACCHS Tigers

Name Event/Finish Time/Distance
Trystin Myers Triple Jump - 3rd 41-00.50
  110m Hurdles - 2nd 15.66
  300m Hurdles - 1st 40.93
Victoria Caplinger 1600m - 3rd 5:47.65
Tucker Smith 400m - 4th 53.69
Jonathan Joice Boys High Jump - 2nd 5-08.00

Horton Chargers

Gunner Madere Boys Triple Jump - 2nd 41-07.50
  Boys Long Jump - 3rd 10-09.75
Boys 4 X 100 Relay 3rd Place 46.59
Isaiah Cortes 400m - 3rd  53.41
Clayton Higley Discus Throw - 3rd 134-09
Maliyah Soto Girls Long Jump - 3rd 15-08.00

Jackson Heights Cobras

Levi Olberding Boys Triple Jump - 1st 41-10.50
Jackson Ahlegren Boys Pole Vault - 1st 12-06.00
Girls 4 X 100 Relay 4th Place 54.48
Girls 4 X 400 Relay 2nd Place 4:20.38
Girls 4 X 800 Relay 2nd Place 10:37.93
Grace Roles Girls Discus Throw - 4th 109-07
Curtis Niehues Boys Discus Throw - 2nd 135-00
Taylor Wamego Boys Shot Put - 2nd 45-08
Jason Bosley Boys High Jump - 1st 5-10
George Wiecken  Boys Javelin Throw - 2nd 135-03
Cooper Williams Boys Long Jump - 4th 19-06
Sydney Rabborn Girls Javelin Throw - 2nd 117-01
Abby Brey Girls Javelin Throw - 3rd 115-02
Faith Little 800m - 1st 2:27.15
Daniel Little 800m - 1st  2:03.85
  1600m - 2nd  4:50.25

Jeff County North Chargers

Karisa Schmalz Girls Pole Vault - 1st 9-00
  100m - 4th 13.17
Esabella Miller  Girls Pole Vault - 3rd 8-00
Makayla Ratzlaff Girls Pole Vault - 3rd 8-00
  300m Hurdles - 2nd 53.22
Boyd Tweed 300m Hurdles 44.66
Boys 4 X 800 Relay 4th Place 8:55.10
Trevor Pentlin 3200m - 2nd 10:33.50
Gretchen Babcock 100m Hurdles - 2nd  17.29
Kassidy Robertson 100m - 3rd 13.10
Girls 4 X 400 Relay 2nd Place 4:23.52
Boys 4 X 400 Relay 4th Place 3:39.25
Madison Vaught Girls Shot Put - 3rd 35-10
Kyle Budy 200m - 4th  23.62
  400m - 2nd 53.23
Josie Weishaar Girls High Jump - 2nd 4-10
Tera Wistuba Girls High Jump - 3rd 4-10
Kinsey Schneider Girls Long Jump - 4th 15-03.50
James Kramer Boys Long Jump - 2nd 20-05.25
  100m - 3rd 11.33
Caleb McAfee Boys Javelin - 3rd 131-08
Adison Manville Girls High Jump - 1st 5-00
Girls 4 X 100 Relay 1st Place 52.36
Girls 4 X 800 Relay 4th Place 10:49.33
Kaitlyn Schneider 800m - 4th 2:33.04
Emmett Jobbins Boys High Jump - 3rd 5-06
     

McLouth Bulldogs

Jerred Willits Boys Triple Jump - 4th 40-10
Jeremy Carlton Boys Pole Vault - 3rd 11-00
Reagan Clark 3200m - 4th 13:10.92
Asher Robbins 110m Hurdles - 3rd 15.84
Boys 4 X 800 Relay 3rd Place 8:55.92
Boys 4 X 400 Relays 1st Place 3:35.66
Hunter Plake Boys Javelin Throw- 4th  131-08
Boys 4 X 100 Relay 2nd Place 45.70

Oskaloosa Bears

Jaycee Johnson 100m - 2nd 13.07
  200m - 4th 27.69
Lexi Adams 400m - 3rd 1:04.15

Valley Heights Mustangs

Girls 4 X 800 Relay 1st Place 10:35.18
Emma Yungeberg Girls Shot Put - 2nd 38-01.50
  Girls Discus Throw - 1st  113-10
  Girls Javelin Throw - 4th 114-04
Madison Vermetten Girls Discus Throw - 3rd 110-00
  300m Hurdles - 1st 51.52
Samantha Vermetten 1600m - 2nd 5:45.16
  800m - 3rd 2:29.73
Jake Yungeberg Boys Discus Throw - 4th 132-03

©2019 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group