Tuesday, 25 June 2019
Login |  Register 
Local Sports News
Nemaha Central Girls, Perry Boys Lead Area Athletes Qualifying for 3A State Track in Wichita
By Jonny Kane
Copyright: MSC Sports
05/19/2019

Berths in the state track meet in Wichita were on the line Friday afternoon for all area track & field teams competing at respective regional meets and below you can find the complete list of 3A state qualifiers for this week. 

The state meet is scheduled to get underway Friday morning from Cessna Stadium in Wichita and we will have live reports beginning at 9:30 a.m. on 103.9 KNZA.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for state. 


Class 3A Regional at Silver Lake  – Results

Girls Team Champion - Nemaha Central

Boys Team Champion - Perry Lecompton

Hiawatha Redhawks

Jasemine Morey 3200m - 2nd 12:42.24
Kate Madsen 3200m - 3rd  12:45.52
  1600m - 2nd 5:44.61
Claire Geiger 100 M Hurdles - 1st 15.96
Justin Hodge 3200m - 1st 10:20.15
  1600m - 1st  4:39.82
Emma Bigham 400m - 3rd  1:03.04

Holton Wildcats

Regan Baum 100m Hurdles - 3rd 16.12
Ian Watkins 100m - 2nd 11.10
  200m - 2nd 22.41
Cailin Parks 400m - 1st 1:02.11
Boys 4 X 400 Relay 3rd Place 3:31.35
Canon Karn Triple Jump - 4th

42-10.25

Tabor Barta Pole Vault - 2nd 9-00.00

Royal Valley Panthers

Gavin Cumpton 110m Hurdles - 2nd 15.52
Girls 4 X 100m  1st Place 51.01
McKenzie Hegemann 400m - 2nd 1:02.35
  Girls Pole Vault 8-06.00
Mary Broxterman 200m - 2nd 26.81
Ivy Fink Girls High Jump - 4th 4-10.00
Morgan Harvey Girls Triple Jump - 1st 36-10.50
McKenzie Ogden 300m - 2nd  48.97

Jefferson West Tigers 

Girls 4 X 800 Relay 3rd Place 10:23.37
Bryce Clements 800m - 1st 2:01.64
  Long Jump - 3rd 21-02.75
Kauli Sauli Shot Put - 3rd 43-11.00
  Discus Throw - 4th  145-08

Maur Hill-Mount Academy Ravens

Conner Wilson 400m-3rd 52.69
Joseph Hernandez 300m Hurdles - 2nd 40.67
Boys 4 X 400 Relay 2nd Place 3:29.70
Taylor Folsom Boys High Jump - 2nd 6-02.00

Nemaha Central Thunder

Alleigh Kramer 100m - 1st 12.64
  200m - 1st 26.19
  Long Jump 16-09.50
Girls 4 X 100 Relay 2nd Place 51.01
Boys 100 Relay 4th Place 44.74
Dylan Schultejans Pole Vault - 3rd 43-06.50
Aydan Bass 800m - 4th  2:29.25
Jacy Dalinghaus Shot Put - 1st 43-01.75
  Discus Throw - 2nd 133-06
  Javelin Throw - 1st 145-00
Hannah Scott Shot Put - 4th 36-00.25
  Javelin Throw - 3rd 130-06
Hannah Meyer Discus Throw - 3rd  122-08
Nathan Deters Shot Put - 1st 52-00.75
  Discus Throw - 3rd 146-10
Dalton Schmelzle  High Jump - 3rd  6-00
  Triple Jump - 2nd 43-06.50
Hannah Macke 800m - 2nd 2:27.06
  Pole Vault - 2nd 131-08

Perry Lecompton Kaws

Boys 4 X 800 Relay 2nd Place 8:29.59
Talissa Stone Girls High Jump - 1st 5-02.00
Girls 4 X 100 Relay 4th Place 51.61
Boys 4 X 100 Relay 1st Place 43.26
Shane Quinlan 400m - 1st  50.81
  200m - 1st 22.27
James Bartlett 800m - 2nd 2:03.58
Allyson Baker 200m - 3rd  26.99
Girls 4 X 400 Relay 3rd Place 4:15.86
Boys 4 X 400 Relay 1st Place 3:26.12
Cali Coleman 100m - 4th 12.97
  Long Jump - 4th 16-04.00
Ben Stone Boys Long Jump - 4th 21-02.25
Haley Kellum Girls Triple Jump - 3rd 35-03.00
Colton Mallonee Boys Triple Jump - 1st 44-06.00
Dalton Kellum 100m - 4th 11.49

Pleasant Ridge Rams 

Emma Schwinn 100m Hurdles - 2nd 15.96
  300m Hurdles - 1st 47.79
Keaton Comer Boys Javelin - 4th 149-04

Riverside Cyclones

Lindsey Whitten 300m Hurdles - 3rd  49.52

Sabetha Bluejays

Mason Engelken 110m Hurdles - 1st 15.11
  300m Hurdles - 1st 40.03
Boys 4 X 800 Relay 1st Place 8:28.00
Girls 4 X 800 Relay 2nd Place 10:19.97
Hattie Lukert 800m - 1st 2:24.79
Henry Glynn 800m - 4th 2:04.36
Girls 4 X 400 Relay 2nd Place 4:14.74
Elliot Strahm Shot Put - 2nd 47-00.00

 


©2019 MSC Sports
Hiawatha, KS 66434
EEO Public Report


Powered by Radio Media Group